KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

A cada uno su palma

English translation: to each his own


14:45 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: A cada uno su palma
A cada uno su palma
Ros
English translation:to each his own
Explanation:
That's the official way in English-

Idioms: to a fault -- to each his own
Idioms: to a fault -- to each his own. Idiom, Meaning, Example. ... to-do, (See make
a big to-do), to each his own, we like different things, one man's garbage... ...
home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/ idiom_wm/idioms637.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

It means that people get what they merit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:17:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it means that we all have different tastes and likes. One man\'s garbage is another man\'s art!
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to each his ownGail
4We each define victory in our own way.Refugio
4to each and everyone it acknowledgmentdiego asensio


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to each and everyone it acknowledgment


Explanation:
Palma refers to the laurel crown only the main used.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to each his own


Explanation:
That's the official way in English-

Idioms: to a fault -- to each his own
Idioms: to a fault -- to each his own. Idiom, Meaning, Example. ... to-do, (See make
a big to-do), to each his own, we like different things, one man's garbage... ...
home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/ idiom_wm/idioms637.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

It means that people get what they merit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:17:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it means that we all have different tastes and likes. One man\'s garbage is another man\'s art!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  Allison Menditto
9 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 hrs

agree  T Crotogino
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We each define victory in our own way.


Explanation:
And also:

Everyone will have their fifteen minutes of fame.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827