KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la sorna gachona de toreros y majos

English translation: ..in that cavalier tone that bullfighters and attractive men have


14:54 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la sorna gachona de toreros y majos
Arrimandose, murmuro con la sorna gachona de toreros y majos
Ros
English translation:..in that cavalier tone that bullfighters and attractive men have
Explanation:
Wow, Ros what kind of tect is this?

Suerte,
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, should be \'text\'. Apologies.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks. This text just keeps getting stranger and stranger, I'm a bit worried!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2..in that cavalier tone that bullfighters and attractive men haveSara Noss
4The charming sarcastic tone of bull-fighters and good-lookingsoutlier


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The charming sarcastic tone of bull-fighters and good-lookings


Explanation:
Sorna = sarcastic tone
Gachón = charming
Majo = good-looking (but could have another meaning)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \'the charming sarcastic tone of bull-fighters and good-looking men\', but I think the phrase loses strength that way... ;-)

outlier

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..in that cavalier tone that bullfighters and attractive men have


Explanation:
Wow, Ros what kind of tect is this?

Suerte,
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, should be \'text\'. Apologies.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Many thanks. This text just keeps getting stranger and stranger, I'm a bit worried!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
37 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia.

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Cheers LoreAC