KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sujeto supuesto saber

English translation: subject-supposed-to-Know


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sujeto supuesto saber
English translation:subject-supposed-to-Know
Entered by: Graciela Fondo

15:20 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Lacanian psychology
Spanish term or phrase: sujeto supuesto saber
El sujeto supuesto saber no se instala por la vía de la evidencia de la lectura de la letra sino por la vía de saber hacer con la angustia.
Graciela Fondo
Subject-supposed-to-Know
Explanation:
This is taken directly from a website on psychology:

3è Congrès de l'AMP
... Knowledge and repression in Freud, Subject-supposed-to-Know and retroaction ... es, diferencia
sustancial entre el concepto de Sujeto supuesto Saber e infatuación ...
www.ch-freudien-be.org/bruxelles2002/debatJAMEOL.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

3è Congrès de l'AMP - [ Translate this page ]
... for the former, the analyst is not equivalent to the supposed subject of knowledge. ... el
psicoanalista, a soportar el engaño del sujeto supuesto saber el tiempo ...
www.ch-freudien-be.org/bruxelles2002/EU_Klotz.html

HTH
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay in answering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"subject suposed to know"David Welch
5subject supposed to knowJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Subject-supposed-to-Know
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 -1The knowledge assumption subject
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"subject suposed to know"


Explanation:
one of the basic concepts of Lacanian theory. See below:


... In 1964, Lacan articulated the concept of transference as hinging on the "subject
supposed to know", which is the supposition that the Other is a subject that ...
www.amp-ecf.org/ecole_us/practi_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I misspelled \"supposed\"....

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is the common way; some people also use: supposed subject of knowledge. but i would go with the first.
19 mins

agree  diego asensio
27 mins

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Mira mi respuesta, por favor.
34 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subject-supposed-to-Know


Explanation:
This is taken directly from a website on psychology:

3è Congrès de l'AMP
... Knowledge and repression in Freud, Subject-supposed-to-Know and retroaction ... es, diferencia
sustancial entre el concepto de Sujeto supuesto Saber e infatuación ...
www.ch-freudien-be.org/bruxelles2002/debatJAMEOL.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

3è Congrès de l'AMP - [ Translate this page ]
... for the former, the analyst is not equivalent to the supposed subject of knowledge. ... el
psicoanalista, a soportar el engaño del sujeto supuesto saber el tiempo ...
www.ch-freudien-be.org/bruxelles2002/EU_Klotz.html

HTH


    Reference: http://www.ch-freudien-be.org/bruxelles2002/EU_Klotz.html
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay in answering.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Mira mi respuesta, por favor
33 mins

agree  Bluejane
44 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The knowledge assumption subject


Explanation:
Te compadezco... A Lacan, with all due respect, "lo mastico, pero no lo trago", como dicen.
Él usa la palabra supuesto de una manera muy especial... igual que al resto de las palabras, en realidad.
Puedes buscar en Google LACAN ASSUMPTION y verás a lo que me refiero.
¡ANIMO!
HTH,
María Eugenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miré las referencias que te dan los demás colegas, pero Lacan está traducido del francés. Si Thierry Lotte está por ahí, quizás te pueda explicar el concepto. Yo no confío en otras traducciones porque este autor es LO COMPLICADO.

Si hablas con un psicoanalista y te confirma subject-supposed-to know como traducción convencionalmente aceptada, ¡DE ACUERDO!, pero me parece demasiado literal y forzado para tu contexto.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
5 mins
  -> Tks.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Maria, I have been translating in this field for at least 15 years - and interpreting {French, Spanish AND Portuguese} and this may be a valid contribution to theory but in practice people say subject supposed to know or knowledge supposed of the subject.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane. Conventions are conventions, and when it comes to Lacan... I guess someone somewhere decided not to waste extra time while translating his works! I cordially hate Mr. Lacan and his theory of the unconscious structured as a language...

disagree  David Welch: Tu necesitas socorro, Srta Wachtendorf
3 hrs
  -> Muy amable, gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject supposed to know


Explanation:
What don't you try google with Jane C. Lamb-Ruiz to see some of my references. I have been translating and interpreting Lacan and Lacanian field analysts for 15 years. I am specialized in this field.

There are always heated discussions regarding terms BUT at present, the most used is subject supposed to know and secondarily the knowledge supposed of the subject...I don't know what credentials would please you. How about for one having translated a book by Roberto Harari, one of Argentina's pre-eminent analysts and theorists? Lacan's Seminar on Anxiety; An Introduction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Message to Maria:
Why do you bother, then?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709