KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pregnancia

English translation: meaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pregnancia
English translation:meaning
Entered by: Graciela Fondo

18:29 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Lacanian Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: pregnancia
El trabajo que propongo es para cuando se trata de signos que requieren metaforizarse o del concierto de pregnancias del objeto que interrogan el límite de nuestro acto.

DEFINICIÓN DEL DICC. DE LA REAL ACADEMIA ESPAÑOLA:
pregnancia.
1. f. Cualidad de las formas visuales que captan la atención del observador por la simplicidad, equilibrio o estabilidad de su estructura.
Graciela Fondo
The work I am proposing is for dealing with signs that require
Explanation:
being metaphorized or with the plethora of meanings of the object that question the limit of our act.

Could be....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Jane:
Thank you very much for your help!!! It's really hard to translate Lacan from Spanish into English, particularly when the Spanish version is full of words which have been taken from the French and adapted to Spanish.
You're very kind and precise with your answers. THANKS AGAIN!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5http://www.proz.com/kudoz/338787xxxOso
5pregnance
Nikki Graham
5The work I am proposing is for dealing with signs that requireJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/338787


Explanation:
Hola grafondo,
Puede ver las seis (6) sugerencias que le dieron a esta misma pregunta mis colegas traductores, en el enlace de abajo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/338787
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min
  -> Grazie, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Susana Galilea: qué onda, oso :-)
4 mins
  -> ¡Qué ondón! ¡Gracias mil Susana! ¶:^)))

agree  Refugio: Better than squashing it. Hey Oso, you should weigh in on the class within a class question.
27 mins
  -> Muy agradecido, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  Rick Henry: :-)
41 mins
  -> Mil gracias, buddy! ¶:^)

agree  Parrot: See entry "pregnance"
1 hr
  -> Grazie, lorito ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The work I am proposing is for dealing with signs that require


Explanation:
being metaphorized or with the plethora of meanings of the object that question the limit of our act.

Could be....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Jane:
Thank you very much for your help!!! It's really hard to translate Lacan from Spanish into English, particularly when the Spanish version is full of words which have been taken from the French and adapted to Spanish.
You're very kind and precise with your answers. THANKS AGAIN!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pregnance


Explanation:
I repeat my previous suggestion - and it does actually come from the French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 21:01:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS Thanks to all for their support of pregnance


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584