KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rebotado

English translation: bounced (an e-mail)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rebotado (un correo electrónico)
English translation:bounced (an e-mail)
Entered by: Alejandra Paz

18:39 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rebotado
El mail que te mandé me vino rebotado.
Carlos Mendez
bounced back
Explanation:
it contains the meaning of return, no dleivery and is frequently used in everyday email jargon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just BOUNCED
Selected response from:

sanlev
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus respuestas! Especialmente a sanlev.
Susana, tu respuesta era muy buena también pero lamentablemente solo puede elegir una! =)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bounced back
sanlev
5 +2returned undeliveredSusana Galilea
5sent backxxxOso
4was returnedxxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was returned


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sent back


Explanation:
Hola Carlos,

"The mail that I sent you was sent back to me."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAOssaRuz: not web speak
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
returned undelivered


Explanation:
Another option...

... My email to them keeps getting returned undelivered....(. From: scottc Category:
Dive Sites Date: 19 Apr 2002 Time: 01:17:17 +0900 Remote Name: 209.84.176.109. ...
www.caribbeandivers.net/buddy/_disc2/00000008.htm - 3k

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
10 mins

agree  LoreAC
26 mins

neutral  xxxAOssaRuz: Doesn't mean the same as bounced or "rebotado" necessarily
59 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bounced back


Explanation:
it contains the meaning of return, no dleivery and is frequently used in everyday email jargon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just BOUNCED

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus respuestas! Especialmente a sanlev.
Susana, tu respuesta era muy buena también pero lamentablemente solo puede elegir una! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anavon: or just " bounced"
1 min
  -> YOU ARE RIGHT. Bounced already includes a reverse action.

agree  moken: true to the original
12 mins
  -> thks!

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: just BOUNCED
18 mins
  -> thks

agree  xxxDanielman: Although it is true that bounced already includes a reverse action, the standard in the messaging IT industry is " bounced back"
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
9 hrs