KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cupo de automotor

English translation: number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cupo de automotor
English translation:number
Entered by: Sonsoles Marín

19:36 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cupo de automotor
This appears in a police report on the inspection of a vehicle of which the plates were falsified:
Examinadas las placas con que externamente se identifica el automotor de cupo [plate #] se halló Venezolana.
and
Presenta identicar borrados en algunos dispositivos el cual al ser reactivados NO se observa el cupo numérico.
Jeanne Zang
United States
number
Explanation:
It means the number of the plate in both cases. It must be Latin Spanish because in Spain we use "número" but i can guess due to the context that there is no doubt it is the "number"
Selected response from:

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Normally cupo in the car context refers to import/export quota
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1number
Sonsoles Marín
3could this be NUMERICAL GROUP?
Parrot
3engine registration plateKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engine registration plate


Explanation:
is what I think it is called in the UK

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number


Explanation:
It means the number of the plate in both cases. It must be Latin Spanish because in Spain we use "número" but i can guess due to the context that there is no doubt it is the "number"

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: The original is a terrible Spanish, which I assume is a translation from another language.
13 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Normally cupo in the car context refers to import/export quota


Explanation:
It has to do with the amount set in import/export agreements between countries (Like Argentina/Brazil commercial agreements)

Maybe in this context it has to do with the plates of the car, but I do not find plate as equivalent of cupo in my dictionaries. I see the car is from Venezuela, but by the context I cannot determine where the translation is coming from. It could be a car imported ilegally from Venezuela, not included in the import quota. Does this mean anything to you?

Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: Good explanation Robert
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Forna.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could this be NUMERICAL GROUP?


Explanation:
Robert's right, it means "quota". It also means numerical limitation (1-20, 20-40, etc.), for example in voting centers.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645