KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

..o acudiente

English translation: Parents or guardians will have to attend all....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:..o acudiente
English translation:Parents or guardians will have to attend all....
Entered by: Allison Menditto

00:59 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ..o acudiente
Well, I think acudiente means "Guardian", but I am not sure...in reality I am not satisfied with my interpretation of the paragraph where this appears:

Los padres de familia o acudiente deberán atender las llamadas ordinarias o extraordinarias que les haga la Dirección del Palntel para conocer los problemas de sus acudidos (estudiantes), lo mismo que las que le hicieren los profesores consejeros...

O sea:

Parents or guardians must (answer/attend???) the (calls/meetings??) made by the Office of the Principal of the School in order to find out about problems that their children/? may have,.... (Profesores consejeros???)

Thanks!
Cristina
Cristina
Parents or guardians will have to attend all....
Explanation:
regular or special conferences held by the school Principal, just the same as the conferences held with the school counsellors, in order to discuss any problems that the students may be having.

That´s what I get out of the text...
Selected response from:

Allison Menditto
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Parents or guardians will have to attend all....Allison Menditto
4Parents or family members should keep appointments made by the school administration ...Refugio
1guardianTREX2


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
guardian


Explanation:
guardian sounds perfect to me

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parents or family members should keep appointments made by the school administration ...


Explanation:
so they can find out about their children's problems, just as the teachers/counselors have done [kept the appointments for meetings].

That's the way I understand it. I have frequently had an aunt, uncle or grandparent show up for a student conference when the parents couldn't make it.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Parents or guardians will have to attend all....


Explanation:
regular or special conferences held by the school Principal, just the same as the conferences held with the school counsellors, in order to discuss any problems that the students may be having.

That´s what I get out of the text...

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Sara Noss
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  jerrie: On school forms/letters it is PC to always write parents/guardians..
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs