KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Autóctonas e introducidas

English translation: Native and introduced species


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Especies autóctonas e introducidas
English translation:Native and introduced species
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:19 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Non-wood forest products
Spanish term or phrase: Autóctonas e introducidas
Desarrollo Integral de la Utilización de Bambusáceas Autóctonas e Introducidas

NATIVE BRED AND ...????
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
native and introduced (tree species)
Explanation:
was not so complicated
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Pingui... Es que éste es uno de esos trabajos que quisieras dejar para otro día, porque en cada párrafo hay tres términos que no te son familiares. Nunca obedezco mi primer impulso, porque he visto cientos de traducciones literales que son verdaderas torturas para el lector.
ADEMÁS, ¡PARA ESO TENGO CASI UN MILLÓN DE AMIGOS!
Saludos,
María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1native and introduced (tree species)
aivars
4native bred and those ones which come from other countries
Sonsoles Marín


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
native bred and those ones which come from other countries


Explanation:
Hello Maria!

I have done an explicative translation, I think it is the best way to say that they are originally from other countries.

Good luck, Maria

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
native and introduced (tree species)


Explanation:
was not so complicated


    www.co.st-lawrence.ny.us/Cooperative_Extension/ forestry/28nativetrees.html
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Gracias, Pingui... Es que éste es uno de esos trabajos que quisieras dejar para otro día, porque en cada párrafo hay tres términos que no te son familiares. Nunca obedezco mi primer impulso, porque he visto cientos de traducciones literales que son verdaderas torturas para el lector.
ADEMÁS, ¡PARA ESO TENGO CASI UN MILLÓN DE AMIGOS!
Saludos,
María Eugenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr