KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Reposera

English translation: Deck chair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reposera
English translation:Deck chair
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:08 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Industrial Design
Spanish term or phrase: Reposera
Is there another name for this piece of furniture besides CHAISE LONGE?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
ver respuesta
Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers:

reposera
(nf) (CSur) canvas (deck) chair.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 06:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.idi.com.ar/bedran/sillones.htm - 3k

REPOSERA PALYERA: con estructura metálica, caño de 3/4 de diámetro y tela de rafia en gran variedad de colores.

DECK CHAIR: 3/4 diameter steel tube frame. ...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Susana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Recliner
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Lounging chair with magazine rack and headrestHerman Vilella
3ver respuestaSusana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver respuesta


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers:

reposera
(nf) (CSur) canvas (deck) chair.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 06:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.idi.com.ar/bedran/sillones.htm - 3k

REPOSERA PALYERA: con estructura metálica, caño de 3/4 de diámetro y tela de rafia en gran variedad de colores.

DECK CHAIR: 3/4 diameter steel tube frame. ...


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Susana.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recliner


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 06:28:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lanefurniture.com/recliners/

http://furniturefind.net/nav/living/recliner/0/

http://www.leathertown.com/furn_recline.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lounging chair with magazine rack and headrest


Explanation:
If it involves a typical stuffed, imitation-leather lounging chair, then it is described as bove in all the publicity tracts I see.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344