KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Poltrona

English translation: reclining/easy chair


06:44 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Industrial Design
Spanish term or phrase: Poltrona
Poltronas para relajación fabricadas en madera laminada, fierro y mimbre
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
English translation:reclining/easy chair
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reclining/easy chairxxxEDLING
4 +1armchairAllison Menditto
4 +1Easy chairHerman Vilella
4armchairRefugio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reclining/easy chair


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=polt...
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Marcela García
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Easy chair


Explanation:
That's the standard dictionary translation, but it could be that you have something slightly different in your hands.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armchair


Explanation:
due to the fact that they are made out of wood, iron (fierro)or wicker(mimbre), they probabally would not fit under the catagory of easychair, since that denotes something more comfortable, like a reclining chair or the ever famous "lazyboy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 07:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, an easychair is a sillón, that´s why I´d go with armchair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 08:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found easychair on google and a picture that seems to be exactly the poltrona; http://www.danielferraoantiques.com/Web Pages/Pictures/Easyc...
Check it out....

My final answer is easychair

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
28 mins

neutral  xxxEDLING: In 4 dictionaries we found "reclining chair" (and "easy chair" in 2 of them). We only found "armchair" as "sillón"
41 mins
  -> see my note

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armchair


Explanation:
In this case, wicker armchair. I have not found any sites where poltrona is shown as a recliner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 07:10:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The iron is probably the framework to support the wicker, and the wood could be the legs or the armrests or both.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: In 4 dictionaries we found "reclining chair" (and "easy chair" in 2 of them). We only found "armchair" as "sillón"
41 mins
  -> Armchair is the more generic word. Both recliners and easy chairs (and even sillones) are armchairs. You rely heavily on dictionaries, but I would like to see a picture of a wicker recliner!