KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Soporte para lámpara de pedestal

English translation: Pedestal lamp base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Soporte para lámpara de pedestal
English translation:Pedestal lamp base
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:58 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Industrial Design
Spanish term or phrase: Soporte para lámpara de pedestal
Soporte para lámpara de pedestal con estructura de fierro y base de madera y mimbre.
¿SERÁ UN "PIE DE LÁMPARA"?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Pedestal Lamp Base
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 07:25:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedestal Lamp Base
This consists of a wooden base fitted with an adjustable extension rod that contains the wiring and supports the shade. You can have a figurine or pedestal lamp base made to size at a lamp shop; ready-made ones are also available. (Be sure to request a three-way socket so you can easily adjust the level of the light.) Set the concrete piece onto the base, and add a complementary lampshade and finial.

http://www.southernliving.com/southern/marketplace/projectpl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 07:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jacksonsauction.com/Sep02_catalog/DAY_2web/pages/CC_S...

http://www.slistress.demon.nl/Moncat/PageLighting.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Pedestal Lamp Base
Maria Luisa Duarte
4a standard-lamp base/a base for a standard lamppercebilla
4pie de lamparaRefugio


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pie de lampara


Explanation:
Parece que si lo es. Encontre varias "lamparas de sobremesa con pie de madera y base de pedestal".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 07:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, you wanted the English. Stand for a pedestal lamp.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pedestal Lamp Base


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 07:25:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedestal Lamp Base
This consists of a wooden base fitted with an adjustable extension rod that contains the wiring and supports the shade. You can have a figurine or pedestal lamp base made to size at a lamp shop; ready-made ones are also available. (Be sure to request a three-way socket so you can easily adjust the level of the light.) Set the concrete piece onto the base, and add a complementary lampshade and finial.

http://www.southernliving.com/southern/marketplace/projectpl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 07:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jacksonsauction.com/Sep02_catalog/DAY_2web/pages/CC_S...

http://www.slistress.demon.nl/Moncat/PageLighting.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María Luisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Menditto: I found many hits on google
3 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
15 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
44 mins

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
50 mins

agree  johnclaude
1 hr

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a standard-lamp base/a base for a standard lamp


Explanation:
I think the U,K, term for "lampara de pedastal" is Standard Lamp.hope this is some help.

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21