KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

llevo media hora dale que te pego

English translation: I've been banging away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llevo media hora dale que te pego
English translation:I've been banging away
Entered by: Allison Menditto

08:17 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: llevo media hora dale que te pego
It is slang from Spain. I know that it means that the speaker has been doing something for too long but I don't quite get it....
Allison Menditto
I've been slogging away for half an hour...
Explanation:
The idea combines work over time, constancy (even stubbornness), and an objective - maybe getting the Christmas lunch washing-up done, maybe getting the thesis in on time - and corresponds to the feeling of English phrasal verbs using "away".

No idea how to explain how the words come to mean what they mean here, as with a lot of slang.

But the translation has to echo the flavour of the original, and "non-stop" is not very slangy - it appears in airline/train timetables, so I think we've got to look for something else. Hence "slogging away", "banging away", even "working away"; what about "(working) my guts out"?

Any ideas anyone? (I've got the post-Christmas cold - un trancazo de tres pares - and can't think, but I'm working on it.)
Selected response from:

Sean Lyle
Grading comment
Thanks! I think I'll use banging away...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I've been at it for half an hour non-stop
johnclaude
5 +4I've been slogging away for half an hour...Sean Lyle
4 +4I've been floggng my guts outSheilann
5I've been hard at it.Gordon Keitch


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I've been at it for half an hour non-stop


Explanation:
Hope this helps - Good luck -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: I'd said it similar.
23 mins
  -> thanks Fainberg

agree  moken: i'vebeen at it (non-stop) for half an hour
1 hr
  -> thanks Álvaro

agree  percebilla
2 hrs
  -> thanks percebilla

agree  Olaf
2 hrs
  -> thanks Paul

neutral  Sean Lyle: the sense is right but the words are not very slangy
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> thanks LoreAC

neutral  sanlev: I agree with Sean
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I've been floggng my guts out


Explanation:
for the last half hour

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Lyle: great minds?
45 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: yeah, and the i went out too!!! :-)
46 mins

agree  Sara Noss: Yeah!
1 hr

agree  xxxtazdog
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I've been slogging away for half an hour...


Explanation:
The idea combines work over time, constancy (even stubbornness), and an objective - maybe getting the Christmas lunch washing-up done, maybe getting the thesis in on time - and corresponds to the feeling of English phrasal verbs using "away".

No idea how to explain how the words come to mean what they mean here, as with a lot of slang.

But the translation has to echo the flavour of the original, and "non-stop" is not very slangy - it appears in airline/train timetables, so I think we've got to look for something else. Hence "slogging away", "banging away", even "working away"; what about "(working) my guts out"?

Any ideas anyone? (I've got the post-Christmas cold - un trancazo de tres pares - and can't think, but I'm working on it.)

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thanks! I think I'll use banging away...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eusebio Abasolo: Hola Sean, tomate un escocés y "keep going"
1 hr
  -> sluggin' away at the Jameson's? prefer Irish meself...

agree  AllisonK: plugging away is another option......
1 hr
  -> plugging, hammering, slaving, pegging...

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I've been hard at it.


Explanation:
Not necessarily "too long".


    It's a very common expression.
Gordon Keitch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16