KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nunca mejor dicho

English translation: the cure is in our hands, literally


09:21 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: nunca mejor dicho
...hablando de frio...el remedio esta en nuestros manos, nunca mejor dicho.
cid
English translation:the cure is in our hands, literally
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: THE CURE IS LITERALLY IN OUR HANDS
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the cure is in our hands, literallyYasser El Helw
4 +3say no more
jerrie
5 +1speaking of cold, we hold the remedy in our hands, and there is no better way to put it
johnclaude
4and that's all there is to itSheilann
4it can't be better said
João Carlos Pijnappel
1that`s it
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the cure is in our hands, literally


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: THE CURE IS LITERALLY IN OUR HANDS

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Menditto
6 mins
  -> Thanks Allison

agree  percebilla
1 hr
  -> Thanks Percebilla

agree  Andy Watkinson: Nicely conveyed
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy

agree  Sara Noss
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Babayaga

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alejandra

agree  AllisonK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Abklein

agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mónica alfonso
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speaking of cold, we hold the remedy in our hands, and there is no better way to put it


Explanation:
Saludos. Con esto se puede jugar mucho, o se puede jugar mucho con esto - if you know what I mean. Suerte

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it can't be better said


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
say no more


Explanation:
end of story
there's no more to be said
nothing further needs to be said
needs no further explanation

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Graciela Carlyle: ..., STOP.
11 mins
  -> Yes, end of story, full stop! Thanks

agree  sanlev
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and that's all there is to it


Explanation:
talking of the cold, that's ur problem, and that's all there is to it.
Or, no two ways about it.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
that`s it


Explanation:
si es la traduccion de un video, etc lo pondria mas coloquial


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52