KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mojador

English translation: scrubber / strip washer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mojador
English translation:scrubber / strip washer
Entered by: xxxtazdog

13:29 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ hospital cleaning
Spanish term or phrase: mojador
mojadores de paredes y techos

for cleaning hospitals - in the "textiles section"
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
scrubber
Explanation:
Hi again,

I found a better picture and description of mojadores at http://www.clevernet.es/htmls/cristal/plx/mojadores.html (although these are also for windows), and a very similar picture at http://housewares.aubuchonhardware.com/cleaning_supplies/gla... where they call it a window scrubber. Judging by the description, though, it might work for you:

Thick richly woven scrubber for windows, showers, baths and all fine surfaces, even cars. Loosens dirt for easy rinse or squeegee-off. The cover snaps off the durable T-bar for easy cleaning.

I'll keep looking in case I find something else... :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:21:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it\'s also called a \"strip washer\" - photo here

http://www.cjms.com/orstripwas14.html

and here

http://www.janitorialsupplies.com/matting/page178.htm

with this description: A T-shaped nylon handle with water wells that release water through the strip fabric as needed. The plush, woven fabric sleeve is machine washable and tackles everyday tough jobs, even dusting. Includes one handle and one fabric sleeve.

I thought it might be a trade name at first, but it\'s certainly used here in a generic way:
http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/ah_cleaning_seasonal/article/0,1801...

Take a strip washer (found at most home stores) or a sponge and wipe off the window. Use enough cleaning liquid to dissolve dirt but not so much that the window is a dripping mess.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much. It seems that they are called either scrubber or strip washer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wet mop
swisstell
4scrubberxxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wet mop


Explanation:
contrary to a dry mop which would be only for dust.
ref. my wife, wo else!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
27 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrubber


Explanation:
Hi again,

I found a better picture and description of mojadores at http://www.clevernet.es/htmls/cristal/plx/mojadores.html (although these are also for windows), and a very similar picture at http://housewares.aubuchonhardware.com/cleaning_supplies/gla... where they call it a window scrubber. Judging by the description, though, it might work for you:

Thick richly woven scrubber for windows, showers, baths and all fine surfaces, even cars. Loosens dirt for easy rinse or squeegee-off. The cover snaps off the durable T-bar for easy cleaning.

I'll keep looking in case I find something else... :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:21:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it\'s also called a \"strip washer\" - photo here

http://www.cjms.com/orstripwas14.html

and here

http://www.janitorialsupplies.com/matting/page178.htm

with this description: A T-shaped nylon handle with water wells that release water through the strip fabric as needed. The plush, woven fabric sleeve is machine washable and tackles everyday tough jobs, even dusting. Includes one handle and one fabric sleeve.

I thought it might be a trade name at first, but it\'s certainly used here in a generic way:
http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/ah_cleaning_seasonal/article/0,1801...

Take a strip washer (found at most home stores) or a sponge and wipe off the window. Use enough cleaning liquid to dissolve dirt but not so much that the window is a dripping mess.


    Reference: http://www.clevernet.es/htmls/cristal/plx/mojadores.html
    Reference: http://housewares.aubuchonhardware.com/cleaning_supplies/gla...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Thanks very much. It seems that they are called either scrubber or strip washer.