KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rastrillo

English translation: squeegee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rastrillo
English translation:squeegee
Entered by: xxxtazdog

14:39 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ hospital cleaning
Spanish term or phrase: rastrillo
rastrillo para la limpieza de cristales

no idea what they mean by this
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
squeegee
Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

Sheila's description is right, but it's what I would call a squeegee. Here's a ref.

...Superficie exterior de la cabina es fácil de limpiar con un rastrillo de goma (squeegee). ...
www.cabinasindustriales.com.ar/buscador/ c/cabinasindustriales.htm

Hope it helps. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

squee·gee ( P ) Pronunciation Key (skwj)
n.
A T-shaped implement having a crosspiece edged with rubber or leather that is drawn across a surface to remove water, as in washing windows
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=squeegee
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Yes!!! Squeegee!! (love this word) I'd seen it in a list of cleaning stuff in English and wondered what it was. Thanks very much.
P.S. I think the glass scraper is rascavidrios
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2squeegeexxxtazdog
5 +2Window cleaning bladeSheilann
5 +1rakexxxForna
4 +1scraper, surface scraper, glass scraperHerman Vilella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rake


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: often can be a rake housing a razor blade, the whole assembly hand-held for the raking operation, usually to remove paint etc. from glass panes.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the explanation Herman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Window cleaning blade


Explanation:
It's like a car widowscreen wiper, attached to a handle (long or short, depending on the height of the glass). The window is well-sponged with soapy water and the blade is then passed in long even strokes to remove the soap. Very common method in Spain for shop windows - and in many homes. These blades are also handy for removing animals' fur from upholstery.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
5 hrs

agree  percebilla: the "blade" is of rubber ,so not scratchy-I have one
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
squeegee


Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

Sheila's description is right, but it's what I would call a squeegee. Here's a ref.

...Superficie exterior de la cabina es fácil de limpiar con un rastrillo de goma (squeegee). ...
www.cabinasindustriales.com.ar/buscador/ c/cabinasindustriales.htm

Hope it helps. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

squee·gee ( P ) Pronunciation Key (skwj)
n.
A T-shaped implement having a crosspiece edged with rubber or leather that is drawn across a surface to remove water, as in washing windows
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=squeegee

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Yes!!! Squeegee!! (love this word) I'd seen it in a list of cleaning stuff in English and wondered what it was. Thanks very much.
P.S. I think the glass scraper is rascavidrios

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
17 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan: that's what I call it
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scraper, surface scraper, glass scraper


Explanation:
Can be a rake-like tool for hand-scraping of window panes, etc.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 days2 hrs