KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Encendiose.....

English translation: The prude woman


14:46 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Encendiose.....
"Encendiose la mojigata, aplastandose el vuelo de la basquina desazonada por la vecinidad del perdis, y esquiva quedose mirando al ruedo"
Sorry, this whole phrase has me stumped!!
Ros
English translation:The prude woman
Explanation:
nervously pulled down the flounce of her dress, uneasy by the proximity of this cheeky man, and elusively stared at the bullring.

This is an approximate "meaning" translation. It is very difficult to keep the flavour because of the old language (probably 18th or 19th century).

encenderse-> it can mean to get sexually aroused, but in this context it means to get nervous or angry, to rage.
mojigata-> prude, puritanical.
vuelo (de un vestido) = volante-> flounce.
basquina (disuse)-> typical goyesque outfit: mantilla y basquina.
perdis (in disuse, comes from "perdido")-> a libertine or cheeky man.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:39:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, Ros, where on earth did you get this text!!!
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks. This text is totally weird and, what is worse, I have no context either, just the text, so I really am grateful for all your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The prude woman
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4The bigot became excited... etc.
Marcela García
3The straitlaced (shy) lady became nervous, troubled by the closeness of this rogueish characterSara Noss


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The bigot became excited... etc.


Explanation:
Suerte!

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The prude woman


Explanation:
nervously pulled down the flounce of her dress, uneasy by the proximity of this cheeky man, and elusively stared at the bullring.

This is an approximate "meaning" translation. It is very difficult to keep the flavour because of the old language (probably 18th or 19th century).

encenderse-> it can mean to get sexually aroused, but in this context it means to get nervous or angry, to rage.
mojigata-> prude, puritanical.
vuelo (de un vestido) = volante-> flounce.
basquina (disuse)-> typical goyesque outfit: mantilla y basquina.
perdis (in disuse, comes from "perdido")-> a libertine or cheeky man.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:39:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, Ros, where on earth did you get this text!!!


    DRAE
    Oxford Superlex
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks. This text is totally weird and, what is worse, I have no context either, just the text, so I really am grateful for all your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoreAC
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  outlier: Couldn't find the 'very much agree' option ;-)
1 hr

agree  Susana Galilea: chapeau!
1 hr

agree  johnclaude
2 hrs
  -> Wow, thank you all, I'm flattered, although I know a native speaker will find better solutions

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The straitlaced (shy) lady became nervous, troubled by the closeness of this rogueish character


Explanation:
she smoothed the ruffle of her skirt & averted her eyes firmly in the direction of the bullring.

A little poetic licence, but I hope it helps.

Suerte
Sara.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112