KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tarascas

English translation: ugly women


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarascas
English translation:ugly women
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

14:48 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tarascas
Las elegantes tarascas

It is refering to people at a party, but the only translations i can find are 'gluttons' or 'carnival dragons'. Any other suggestions?
Ros
ugly women
Explanation:
"young women" - another option


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:59:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias ;-D
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ugly womenPatricia CASEY
5The elegant ugly women / The elegant ugly ladies
Marcela García
4wicked woman
Carolina Lopez Garcia
3old bags / big mouthsxxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old bags / big mouths


Explanation:
These are also translations for the word, besides the one you already found

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ugly women


Explanation:
"young women" - another option


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:59:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias ;-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lore!

agree  mónica alfonso
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Moni!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: also, ugly ladies
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wicked woman


Explanation:
Tarasca: 1. Serptiente monstruosa de boca muy grande que en algunas partes se saca en la procesión del Corpus.
2. Mujer de caracter dominante o violento.
3. Mujer de aspecto terrible.

Estas son las traducciones que da el diccionario de Manuel Seco.

I know wicked woman might look very simply, but it seems it's talking about some kind of terrible and strange women at the party.

Good luck.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The elegant ugly women / The elegant ugly ladies


Explanation:
Tarasca is a figure of a dragon borne in procession of Corpus Christi day but the word is also used to talk of an ugly woman, for the tarasca is a "monster like" character... usually a tarasca is both ugly and kind of intelligent... would that help?

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48