KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

arambol de la solana

English translation: balcony/terrace balustrade


14:55 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: arambol de la solana
Las personas se agolpaban al arambol de la solana
Ros
English translation:balcony/terrace balustrade
Explanation:
people crowded at the balcony balustrade
arambol->balustrade
solana-> can mean sunny spot, but as a part of a building is more of a terrace or a balcony.
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks. This text really is one of the most weird ones I have ever had to do. Sadly, I don't have any context either, just the text, so i really do appreciate all your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6balcony/terrace balustrade
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4 +1Sunny spot's balustradeoutlier


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sunny spot's balustrade


Explanation:
Solana puede traducirse como 'sunny spot' como ha propuesto Edling, pero el término arambol quiere decir balaustrada. Creo que, Edling, al traducirlo, lo ha confundido con arambel (que efectivamente se traduciría como 'rag')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ros, ese texto es todo un reto ;-)


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&LEMA...
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&LEMA...
outlier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Efectivamente, nos habíamos equivocado en la consulta de diccionario. Lo sentimos y gracias.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
balcony/terrace balustrade


Explanation:
people crowded at the balcony balustrade
arambol->balustrade
solana-> can mean sunny spot, but as a part of a building is more of a terrace or a balcony.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks. This text really is one of the most weird ones I have ever had to do. Sadly, I don't have any context either, just the text, so i really do appreciate all your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth

agree  LoreAC
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Marcela García
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marcela

agree  outlier: Certainly, that makes much more sense
1 hr
  -> Yeah, maybe, but a bit more context would make it clearer. Thanks.

agree  Susana Galilea: chapeau otra vez
1 hr
  -> Thank you Susana [|:-) (this was supposed to be a hat, but I'm not very good at using emoticons!)

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs