KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

enarbolar las picas

English translation: Hoist the pikes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enarbolar las picas
English translation:Hoist the pikes
Entered by: outlier

14:57 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: enarbolar las picas
Los Guzmanes, gitanos cordobeses, enzarados con unos chalanes, enarbolaban las picas lanzandose insultos y desafios
Ros
Hoist the pikes
Explanation:
'Enarbolar' es un término que se utiliza principalmente para el alzado de las banderas (o 'izar'). 'Hoist' es un perfecto sinónimo (ver más abajo)

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Main Entry: hoist
Function: verb
Etymology: alteration of hoise
Date: 15th century
transitive senses
1 : LIFT, RAISE; especially : to raise into position by or as if by means of tackle
2 : DRINK 1 <hoist a few beers>
intransitive senses : to become hoisted : RISE
synonym see LIFT

En cuanto a 'pica', debemos emplear 'pike' (ver más abajo)

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Main Entry: pike
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French pique, from piquer to prick, from (assumed) Vulgar Latin piccare, perhaps from Latin picus woodpecker -- more at PIE
Date: circa 1511
: a heavy spear with a very long shaft used by infantry especially in Europe from the Middle Ages to the 18th century

Salu2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es en un contexto taurino, tal y como propone Pablo, ya no estoy tan seguro de que haya que utilizar \'pike\'...

Buscando en el Google \'bullfighter pike\' arroja 202 resultados, \'bullfighter lance\' 650 y \'bullfighter goad\' 56. Por si te sirve de pista ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it\'s a matter of \'lift\' or \'swing\' ;-)

Merriam Webster Online Dictionary
Main Entry: brandish
Function: transitive verb
Etymology: Middle English braundisshen, from Middle French brandiss-, stem of brandir, from Old French, from brand sword, of Germanic origin; akin to Old English brand
Date: 14th century
1 : to shake or wave (as a weapon) menacingly
2 : to exhibit in an ostentatious or aggressive manner
synonym see SWING
Selected response from:

outlier
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hoist the pikesoutlier
4 +1brandished their pikesRefugio
5to hoist/brandish the lances/goads
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5raise the spadesPatricia CASEY
4took up arms and proferred insults and challenges.Sheilann
3raise the pikexxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raise the pike


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pikes

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raise the spades


Explanation:
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raise the swords!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: I think spades are only for cards, otherwise it means "pala" (a tool, not a weapon)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pablo! Debí haber escrito swords!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hoist/brandish the lances/goads


Explanation:
To keep it in a taurine context

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hoist the pikes


Explanation:
'Enarbolar' es un término que se utiliza principalmente para el alzado de las banderas (o 'izar'). 'Hoist' es un perfecto sinónimo (ver más abajo)

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Main Entry: hoist
Function: verb
Etymology: alteration of hoise
Date: 15th century
transitive senses
1 : LIFT, RAISE; especially : to raise into position by or as if by means of tackle
2 : DRINK 1 <hoist a few beers>
intransitive senses : to become hoisted : RISE
synonym see LIFT

En cuanto a 'pica', debemos emplear 'pike' (ver más abajo)

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Main Entry: pike
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French pique, from piquer to prick, from (assumed) Vulgar Latin piccare, perhaps from Latin picus woodpecker -- more at PIE
Date: circa 1511
: a heavy spear with a very long shaft used by infantry especially in Europe from the Middle Ages to the 18th century

Salu2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es en un contexto taurino, tal y como propone Pablo, ya no estoy tan seguro de que haya que utilizar \'pike\'...

Buscando en el Google \'bullfighter pike\' arroja 202 resultados, \'bullfighter lance\' 650 y \'bullfighter goad\' 56. Por si te sirve de pista ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it\'s a matter of \'lift\' or \'swing\' ;-)

Merriam Webster Online Dictionary
Main Entry: brandish
Function: transitive verb
Etymology: Middle English braundisshen, from Middle French brandiss-, stem of brandir, from Old French, from brand sword, of Germanic origin; akin to Old English brand
Date: 14th century
1 : to shake or wave (as a weapon) menacingly
2 : to exhibit in an ostentatious or aggressive manner
synonym see SWING

outlier
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  sanlev
3 hrs
  -> ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brandished their pikes


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enarbolar

1. tr. Levantar en alto estandarte, bandera o cosa semejante, o algo con lo que se amenaza a otra persona. [DRAE]

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  outlier: That's 'blandir', perfect for a weapon but I think that it loses the writer's intended analogy between 'flag' and 'pike'
12 mins
  -> You may be right, but it does sound like the pikes may be potential weapons.

agree  Susana Galilea: I may be missing something (a string of related questions?), but I see no taurine context here..."enarbolar" is used just as commonly for weapons, and this paragraph sure makes it sound like they are getting ready for a fine old "batalla campal"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Susana (see my note above)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took up arms and proferred insults and challenges.


Explanation:
It refers to the rivalry common among gypsy "clans", in which vendetta is rife. Can't think of a better word for desafío.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886