KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Irakiada

English translation: The Iraquiad


19:49 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ having fun on a Friday
Spanish term or phrase: Irakiada
HOOOOO boy, got another one: do I call this "The Iraqiad?" "The Iraquea"? "Iraquiesin?" "Saddammo Furioso"? What?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:The Iraquiad
Explanation:
Look Parrot,, you already got it, You don't need us, especially when you do nto have any more context. If you try to come up with something else, you might stray from the original too much. An article with a title like that could be about a lot of things related to Iraq. I suspect it is an article criticizing Bush's policies. That would be my first guess, but that is all there is, a guess. I do not know what the article is about and neither do you, and I see nothing wrong with Iraqiad. It is a perfect translation as far as I see. Go for it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:47:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, a veces dirigimos la mirada al cielo en espera del manà y no vemos que està justo al alcance de nuestras manos...o algo màs o menos asì
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Finally was able to download it. You were right, Vásquez Montalbán is a writer "sin pelos en la lengua", couldn't have expected more.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the Iraq debacleJane Lamb-Ruiz
5"The Iraqui Way"
Maria Luisa Duarte
4iraq(f)ada
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4The Iraqui Odyssey
Bill Greendyk
1The Iraquiad
George Rabel
1Here are some possibilities to play with:Refugio


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Iraq debacle


Explanation:
from every point of view...
but, Dear Parrot, what is your sentence?:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Good point, Jane.
3 mins
  -> It's a joke....about the sentence, I mean

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"The Iraqui Way"


Explanation:
:)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Iraqui Odyssey


Explanation:
This is taking a 180 degree turn, Cecilia, but it's just a thought.

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Here are some possibilities to play with:


Explanation:
Conjunto: All About Iraq
Periodo: The Time of Iraq
Golpe(s): Iraq in Combat Mode
Acción: Iraq in Action
Exceso: The Excesses of Iraq

I think you need to get access to those articles before you can translate the headlines.

mostrar formato DRAE
-ada.
1. suf. Forma sustantivos derivados de otros sustantivos que significan conjunto. Fritada, vacada.
2. suf. Otros indican contenido. Carretada, cucharada.
3. suf. Pueden señalar período. Temporada, otoñada.
4. suf. Indican golpe. Palmada, pedrada.
5. suf. Pueden indicar acción, a veces con matiz peyorativo. Alcaldada, zancada, trastada.
6. suf. Pueden señalar abundancia o exceso. Riada, panzada.
7. suf. Forma sustantivos derivados de verbos de la primera conjugación, que suelen denotar acción y efecto. Llamada, llegada. A veces, -ada se combina con otros sufijos, como -ar. Lumbrada, llamarada; y -arro. Nubarrada.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:10:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Iraqiad is not bad, for whistling in the dark.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iraq(f)ada


Explanation:
I suspect it is an indirect reference to the intifada(h)

Intifadah
VARIANT FORMS: also in·ti·fa·dah
NOUN: An uprising among Palestinian Arabs of the Gaza Strip and West Bank, beginning in late 1987 and continuing sporadically into the early 1990s, in protest against continued Israeli occupation of these territories.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See what I found!:

Cursor Link Archives, August 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... punished by repeated bombings and a rigorously enforced trade embargo.
Iraqifada? Foreign Minister Naji Sabri tells Reuters that \"if we ...
www.cursor.org/902_archive.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The Iraquiad


Explanation:
Look Parrot,, you already got it, You don't need us, especially when you do nto have any more context. If you try to come up with something else, you might stray from the original too much. An article with a title like that could be about a lot of things related to Iraq. I suspect it is an article criticizing Bush's policies. That would be my first guess, but that is all there is, a guess. I do not know what the article is about and neither do you, and I see nothing wrong with Iraqiad. It is a perfect translation as far as I see. Go for it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:47:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, a veces dirigimos la mirada al cielo en espera del manà y no vemos que està justo al alcance de nuestras manos...o algo màs o menos asì

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608
Grading comment
Finally was able to download it. You were right, Vásquez Montalbán is a writer "sin pelos en la lengua", couldn't have expected more.