KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sala Mephisto

English translation: disco, sala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sala
English translation:disco, sala
Entered by: Cecirosa

20:24 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ music, pub
Spanish term or phrase: sala Mephisto
Hi! I'm translating the biography of a hard rock band, and I don't know how to translate "sala". I know that a "sala" is a pub where bands play concerts or gigs, but I don't know the exact word in English to translate this concept. I have looked it up in a diccionary with no success. Here is the text I can provide to give you an idea of the concept:
"A través de unos amigos de Barcelona (Pepe de Arise), nos salió un concierto como teloneros de Twilight y Pyramid en la Sala Mephisto de Barcelona."

Thanks for your answer!
Cecirosa
Spain
Mephisto Hall o Sala Mephisto
Explanation:
Hola Cecirosa,
Simplemente dejarlo en español como en esta referencia:

"Starting from scratch, they composed new songs, with a curious mix inside a very marked base but not only doom/black. With these changes, the band change its name to THE BLEEDING SUN, and a new stage began during the 2000-2001 period with several gigs, including some shows in ***Sala Mephisto*** and KGB in Barcelona..."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:32:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hall
Function: noun
7 : a place used for public entertainment
Merriam-Webster\'s
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias! :) Espero poder ayudarte en otras ocasiones!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mephisto Hall o Sala MephistoxxxOso
4 +3music hall
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +1Sala Mephisto [no translation]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5hall
mónica alfonso
5discotheque
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
music hall


Explanation:
mephisto (Barcelona, Poble Nou) es un local grande donde tocan grupos y cabe mucho público, así que yo lo traduciría así.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: No vi tu respuesta, María, ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> bueeeeeno :)

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  mónica alfonso: yo tampoco la vi
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discotheque


Explanation:
En su propia página la sala se autodenomina discoteca, así que, por qué no.


    Reference: http://www.mephistobcn.com/
Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hall


Explanation:
HTH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mephisto Hall o Sala Mephisto


Explanation:
Hola Cecirosa,
Simplemente dejarlo en español como en esta referencia:

"Starting from scratch, they composed new songs, with a curious mix inside a very marked base but not only doom/black. With these changes, the band change its name to THE BLEEDING SUN, and a new stage began during the 2000-2001 period with several gigs, including some shows in ***Sala Mephisto*** and KGB in Barcelona..."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:32:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hall
Function: noun
7 : a place used for public entertainment
Merriam-Webster\'s

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias! :) Espero poder ayudarte en otras ocasiones!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: My thought too. It could be the name of the actual place
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Gail! ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
2 days14 hrs
  -> Grazie, Lore ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sala Mephisto [no translation]


Explanation:
i would not translate it.....but if you must, on the stage of the Sala Mephisto

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Apparently it began as a musical bar or music club, but has since grown to be a music hall. Agreed, no translation.
6 mins