KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

picudo

English translation: cotton boll weevil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:picudo
English translation:cotton boll weevil
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

23:19 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ insectos
Spanish term or phrase: picudo
insecto muy dañino que destruye la planta del algodón

Gracias,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Cotton boll weevil
Explanation:
Anthonomus grandis. PICUDO DEL ALGODON (Cotton boll weevil). Anthonomus grandis
Tamaño del original: 32893 bytes, anthonomus-grandis01red.jpg (5132 bytes). ...
www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/ agricultura/insectos/picudo.htm -
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cotton boll weevilSusana Galilea
4 +1boll weevilPeter Bagney
5weevil, grubxxxOso
3 -1sharpie, conman, or pointy....xxxArtebuz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weevil, grub


Explanation:
Hola pajarito,
Esta es la opción que da mi diccionario Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 23:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta webbie puedes ver varios tipos de insectos que causan daño a la planta del algodón, entre ellos el \"weevil\".

http://ipmwww.ncsu.edu/AG271/cotton/cotton.html

Espero que te sirva.
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boll weevil


Explanation:
is the bane of the cotton plant

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cotton boll weevil


Explanation:
Anthonomus grandis. PICUDO DEL ALGODON (Cotton boll weevil). Anthonomus grandis
Tamaño del original: 32893 bytes, anthonomus-grandis01red.jpg (5132 bytes). ...
www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/ agricultura/insectos/picudo.htm -

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andrea-g: Trabajo en un organismo del estado sobre Sanidad Animal y Vegetal y este es el termino que utilizan
39 mins
  -> gracias por tu aporte, experta!

agree  Refugio
43 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sharpie, conman, or pointy....


Explanation:
The fact of the matter is that it depends on the context A LOT. Although the folks that have answered "bowl weevel" etc. are right, in slang, a picudo is a hothead, a sharpie, a conman, and many other conetations, as in "ese vato es un picudo". In common parlance, it is also used as an adjetive for something with a sharp point, i.e. "¡Que gallo tan picudo!" I guess the context and the target audience/language/country would be important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 00:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, this is not an answer but a sort of cultural digression if you will.-Artebuz

xxxArtebuz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: Por supuesto, Artebuz. Pero en este caso el contexto es "insectos", lo ha dejado bien claro!
16 hrs
  -> Oh, my. Me arrepiento de haber puesto esto. Era una discusión con otra persona y lo mande aqui. Lee mi comentario. Dije que lo de boll weevil estaba bien y como agregado cultural comenté lo demas.

disagree  matarratas: read the context...
4 days
  -> Read the message!