KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

poota

English translation: whore / bitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puta
English translation:whore / bitch
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

17:32 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: poota
So she called you a poota?
Katy
whore / bitch
Explanation:
I'm sorry...
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11whore / bitch
Monica Colangelo
5 +10bitch/whore/prostitute/slapper/slag/tart/dog/bintLindseyH


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
whore / bitch


Explanation:
I'm sorry...

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Interesting though that the context is tech/engineering...
6 mins
  -> I'll change it to art/literary, how about that?

agree  markaqui
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Ali: Your languange, SRA. TRADUCTORA!!!
1 hr
  -> No respondo de mis actos... me acabo de dar un atracón de mousse y no puedo respirar

agree  Herman Vilella: It's engineering language, definitely!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Herman

agree  xxxdawn39: mmm ...very technical word, indeed...why not? :D
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dawn

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: pimienta en la lengua...#:)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Very technical even if the spelling is weird
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresita

agree  andre_: agree
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andre

agree  mónica alfonso
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, tocaya

agree  Allison Menditto
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allison

agree  elenali
2 days14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bitch/whore/prostitute/slapper/slag/tart/dog/bint


Explanation:
Here are just a few of the ways 'puta' can be translated into British English. It depends entirely on the context as to which one you use.

LindseyH
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: The Spanish word is apparently rooted in Latin, meaning "putrid-smelling". How about that?
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39: woww... I am learning a lot about Engineering. Herman, thank you for the "technical" root of the "machine" :D
1 hr

agree  Anaviva
3 hrs

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: would you, please, indicate the exact technical glossary. I'd also like to bookmark it...
6 hrs

agree  Paula Ibbotson: Herman's comment is worth reading - though leaves a nasty impression...
10 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea: let's not forget the ever popular "slut"
1 day7 hrs

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: Slut seems like the best translation here (with the little context given)
1 day10 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
1 day10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs

agree  elenali: May I join this party?
2 days13 hrs