KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dar "pon"

English translation: give someone a lift; pick up a hitchhiker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar pon
English translation:give someone a lift; pick up a hitchhiker
Entered by: wendy griswold

18:06 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dar "pon"
From a safety manual written in puerto rico.

"A todos los conductores les está terminamente prohibido llevar pasajeros de cortesía o dar "pon" a menos que éstos últimos vayan en gestiones oficiales de la compañía."
wendy griswold
give a lift, pick up hitchikers
Explanation:
The whole phrase means: Drivers of official vehicles may not pick up hitchkhkers or provide "courtesy" (or "space-available") rides to persons, exception made of the latter if they are on official company business.

Other Examples of use of the term:

"Voy a pedir pon" (I´m going to thumb a ride).

"No doy pon a extraños" (I don't give strangers rides).

"Prohibido dar pon" (Picking up hitchikers prohibited).

"Oye, Jíbaro, siempre estás pidiendo pon" (Hey, Hillbilly, you're always asking for free rides).

Believe it or not, that's it.

Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Not only was everyone helpful and so quick it made my head spin, there was universal agreement! So I rewarded the first responder. You are all great, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8give a lift, pick up hitchikersHerman Vilella
5 +4give a ride/pick up
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Don't Pick up Hitchhikers
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1más sobre el "pon" (no es respuesta : I am kidding))xxxdawn39


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
give a lift, pick up hitchikers


Explanation:
The whole phrase means: Drivers of official vehicles may not pick up hitchkhkers or provide "courtesy" (or "space-available") rides to persons, exception made of the latter if they are on official company business.

Other Examples of use of the term:

"Voy a pedir pon" (I´m going to thumb a ride).

"No doy pon a extraños" (I don't give strangers rides).

"Prohibido dar pon" (Picking up hitchikers prohibited).

"Oye, Jíbaro, siempre estás pidiendo pon" (Hey, Hillbilly, you're always asking for free rides).

Believe it or not, that's it.



Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Not only was everyone helpful and so quick it made my head spin, there was universal agreement! So I rewarded the first responder. You are all great, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: EXCELLENT!
2 mins
  -> Are you, by incredible coincidence, related to a Jean-Claude Garcia-Zamor who studied in P.R. during 1950-60?

agree  Andres Pacheco
19 mins
  -> You got it!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
44 mins
  -> So you're in on the secret code, too?

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  Dan McGaffey
2 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: wowww ! HITCHHIKERS = HITCH + HICKERS Un saludo y enhorabuena! :D
3 hrs

agree  Allison Menditto
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't Pick up Hitchhikers


Explanation:
... Never pick up hitchhikers. OK, this one is no surprise. Drifters are trouble. ... Never
pick up hitchhikers unless they are extremely attractive. ...
www.tjmonkeys.com/thought070101.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: You go it, too!
39 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: pues también. Otro saludito, Mª Luisa :D
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
give a ride/pick up


Explanation:
Hi Wendy. This is a phrase I picked up in my 5 weeks in P.R.

The puertorriqueños us it <coger un pon> whenever they need a ride, whether it's asking asking around for a lift home (as I often did at the UPR) or hitchhiking.

BTW, P.R. last week was a great time and the weather a LOT more pleasant than it was in October!!!!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: If you know what "pon" means, you spent five INTENSE learning weeks there. (In Spain, by the way, it's called "auto-stop" -- pronounced "autoejtóh"
24 mins
  -> Actually, I was teaching translation at UPR, didn't have a car, and often was offered to my hotel.

agree  Betina Frisone
1 hr

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39: pues sí, también :D
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
más sobre el "pon" (no es respuesta : I am kidding))


Explanation:
Gracias, amigos, porque lo del "pon" es muy curioso.
No propongo nada nuevo:simplemente encontré ésto en la web que doy abajo,
escrita por un japonés y titulada:
"Distribución geográfica del léxico moderno español en distintas ciudades de España e Hispanoamérica".Es muy,muy interesante:
(hacer) autostop= (pedir) aventón, (pedir)ride, (hacer) dedo, (pedir)cola
(pedir) pon.
Gracias y saludos cordiales a todos.


    Reference: http://gamp.c.u-tokyo.ac.jp/~ueda/inv/chiri/lexmod.pdf
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Clever, those Japanese. And clever, you. This is a hugely interesting piece of information.
8 hrs
  -> very kind of you, Herman. Thanks again. :D