KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estar en paradero desconocido

English translation: whereabouts remain unknown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar en paradero desconocido
English translation:whereabouts remain unknown
Entered by: Cecirosa

18:55 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estar en paradero desconocido
Nuestro amigo desaparece (aun está en paradero desconocido).

This expression means being in an unknown place, out of the public eye, but, what is the English equivalent for that expression? Thanks :)
Cecirosa
Spain
whereabouts remain unknown
Explanation:
his whereabouts remain unknown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 19:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... is a listing of names for people cited as having participated in the JMC community,
but whose subsequent lives and/or current whereabouts remain unknown (or at ...
www.enolagaia.com/JMCMIAList.html

... speak to them, and Ministry of Internal Affairs officials denied he
was in custody in Urus-Martan. His whereabouts remain unknown. ...
www.hrw.org/press/2002/04/chechnya041502.htm - 17k - 9 Ene 2003

... His whereabouts remain unknown, despite inquiries with the ... incommunicado at an unknown
location; - urging ... establish his current whereabouts; - appealing that ...
www.diaspora-net.org/Turkey/Isik.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4whereabouts remain unknown
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +4whereaboutsSheilann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whereabouts


Explanation:
his wherabouts is still unknown. It's quite a common expression in UK.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
8 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: are still unknown!
13 mins

agree  hirselina
14 mins

agree  Refugio: are still unknown (more colloquial than remain unknown)
22 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whereabouts remain unknown


Explanation:
his whereabouts remain unknown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 19:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... is a listing of names for people cited as having participated in the JMC community,
but whose subsequent lives and/or current whereabouts remain unknown (or at ...
www.enolagaia.com/JMCMIAList.html

... speak to them, and Ministry of Internal Affairs officials denied he
was in custody in Urus-Martan. His whereabouts remain unknown. ...
www.hrw.org/press/2002/04/chechnya041502.htm - 17k - 9 Ene 2003

... His whereabouts remain unknown, despite inquiries with the ... incommunicado at an unknown
location; - urging ... establish his current whereabouts; - appealing that ...
www.diaspora-net.org/Turkey/Isik.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un saludo, Mª Luisa :D
12 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day16 hrs

agree  elenali
2 days12 hrs