KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la dualdad conyugal

English translation: togetherness of two joined in matrimony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la dualdad conyugal
English translation:togetherness of two joined in matrimony
Entered by: Jan Castillo

20:23 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ for a wedding
Spanish term or phrase: la dualdad conyugal
From a wedding ceremony: (El matrimonio) es el único medio para ... llegar a la perfección del género humano, que ésta no existe en la persona sola, sino en la dualidad conyugal
Jan Castillo
togetherness of two joined in matrimony
Explanation:
I think we need something more poetical than duality here (in German it would be Zweisamkeit); so this is my effort.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who sent ideas. This poetical twist was just what I needed - I actually read this at the wedding. Thank you, Nikolaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6marital union
Marian Greenfield
5 +4the conjugal dualityrhandler
5 +1conjugal/matrimonial/connubial duality
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +1conjugal dualityxxxdawn39
5but rather in the marriage of two personsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2togetherness of two joined in matrimony
Elisabeth Ghysels
5spouse dualityLuz Dumanowsky
4marital partnershipSheilann
4the duality of the unionpercebilla
4Marital duality
Jose Sentamans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the conjugal duality


Explanation:
Literal. No encontré la expresión en Google, pero para "conjugal" hay muchos ejemplos, de los cuales menciono cuatro abajo:

Conjugal Love
CONJUGAL lOVE And the LORD God took the man, and put him into the
garden of Eden to dress it and to keep it. And the LORD God said ...
quicksitemaker.com/members/prayer/B33344.html

The Conjugal Bed
THE CONJUGAL BED. ... THE CONJUGAL BED is examplary of the new cinematic
wave emerging from Eastern Europe after the fall of communism. ...
www.leisurefeat.com/conjugal.html

conjugal relationship
conjugal relationship. Click Here. conjugal relationship: the relationship
between spouses. <Child Level>. <Same Level>. cache ...
www.webref.org/anthropology/ c/conjugal_relationship.htm

NorthPerth Magazine
Conjugal Visits, Poll # 73. Should a husband and wife be allowed conjugal visits if both are convicted felons doing time? 60 %, Yes. 40 %, No. 0 %, Don`t know. ...
www.northperth.net/archivepoll.cgi?pid=73 - 9k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:36:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y un ejemplo de \"duality\" de entre muchos:

CISNA - The Duality Principle
The Duality Principle: A Quranic Approach. to ... Curriculum. Email the Author, Sabah E. Karam, with your thoughts on Duality cisna@posttool.com. ...
This site is based on the Quranic verse 51:49 that describes the nature of all created things. They...
Categoria: Society > Religion and Spirituality > Islam > Science in Islam
www.posttool.com/cisna/dual.html - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 22:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dos ejemplos y referencias adicionales para el tema DUALIDAD, especialmente la conyugal:

CCCU : Resource Center | God\'s Creation and Human Creativity: ...
... Yet a second duality is inherent in the very concept of incarnation: the marriage of matter and spirit. Whenever we deal with creativity ...
www.cccu.org/resourcecenter/resID.846,parentCatID.9/ rc_detail.asp

Human Sexuality Theological Perspective I - LCMS
... While it has been necessary to limit this study to a basic discussion of the male/female duality as it pertains to marriage and certain other problems, such as ...
www.iclnet.org/pub/resources/text/wittenberg/ mosynod/web/sxty-02.html - 14k


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This phrase is unusual enough that I think it deserves to be kept in its orignal philosphic terms, and not conventionalized into the usual "marital union'.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth. Indeed, I think the terms should be maintained as literal as possible. Duality is a very meaningful concept in philosophy and religion.

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrés

agree  xxxdawn39: de acuerdo totalmente teniendo en cuenta que el texto es de 1859 y respeto la terminología de aquella época, que ahora nos suena tan rara.Repetí tu respuesta sólo para reforzarla. Un saludo :D
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, dawn39. Tu refuerzo ha sido muy oportuno, además de traer un bello texto, la "Epístola de Melchor Ocampo". Cuando se traducen significados, la sensibilidad es muy importante.

agree  Andrea Ali
1 day1 min
  -> Gracias, andrea5483.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
marital union


Explanation:
Our Wedding Rings
... . As a visible symbol to all of the marital union, wedding rings
should be chosen carefully. With that in mind, we would like to ...
www.sunnet.net/xifrel/rings.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Jewish Wedding Ceremony Guide - The Jewish Laws of Marriage
... Moreover, this sanctity of the marital union reminds the Jewish husband and wife ... A
legitimate Jewish wedding has two fundamental requirements: (1) both parties ...
www.foreverwed.com/Jewish/lawsofmarriage.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Ephesians 5:22-33 Our Marital Union with Christ
Ephesians 5:22-33. Our Marital Union with Christ. ... We have just celebrated
a beautiful wedding in our church with Karl and Shelly's marriage. ...
www.abideinchrist.com/messages/eph5v28.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Kasal.com || Reading Room ||
... Lavish and ostentatious celebrations always characterize a marital union. The consummation
of the sexual act before the wedding ceremony is not subscribed to. ...
www.kasal.com/rr/archtrivia/archtrivia21.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Wedding Song
... let us exchange dna discuss a possible marital union a white chrome buick is my ... will
create bacteria bacteria will ferment produce wine for the wedding party ...
www.geocities.com/jauhm/m_wedding_song.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Marriage & Orthodoxy (OSB)
... Orthodox and non-Orthodox weddings, and suggestions for Orthodox Christian wedding
gifts ... Adam and Eve come together in marital union in Paradise, before the Fall ...
www.theologic.com/oflweb/forfolks/osbmar.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Would Inquirer publish gay wedding photos? - Oct. 14, 2002
... Would Inquirer publish gay wedding photos? ... there is practically no difference in obligations,
rights and privileges between this kind of marital union and the ...
www.inq7.net/opi/2002/oct/14/opi_rjpalabrica-1.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

ForeverWed.com - Till Death do us part - Christian Wedding ...
... AT EVERY WEDDING we wait for the moment when we witness a bride and groom ... come to
visit much later, at some far distant boundary of a marital union begun today ...
www.foreverwed2.com/custom/tilldeathdouspart.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages

Byzantine Marriage - Mystery of Matrimony
... The wedding rings symbolize the pledge of fidelity between the spouses. ... of Christ
who, through his servant-priest, confirms the marital union, saying: "What ...
www.angelfire.com/me2/byzantinelinks/byzmarriage.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

GET YOUR DOMAIN: .com .net .org .biz .info
... let us exchange dna discuss a possible marital union a white chrome buick is my ... will
create bacteria bacteria will ferment produce wine for the wedding party. ...
manifesto.freeservers.com/m_wedding_song.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
7 mins

agree  xxxjmf: definately
48 mins

agree  Worklog
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

agree  elenali
1 day11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjugal/matrimonial/connubial duality


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: conjugal duality. Un saludo :D
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spouse duality


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
togetherness of two joined in matrimony


Explanation:
I think we need something more poetical than duality here (in German it would be Zweisamkeit); so this is my effort.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who sent ideas. This poetical twist was just what I needed - I actually read this at the wedding. Thank you, Nikolaus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog: Tweety agrees. :-)
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39: maravillosa interpretación, Elisabeth.Repito que has convertido un cardo en una rosa. Un saludo :D
6 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the duality of the union


Explanation:
I tink it souns more solemn if conjugal doesn´t act as an adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:56:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please forgive these awful typing errors

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marital duality


Explanation:
I hope it helps. Good luck!!!

Jose Sentamans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjugal duality


Explanation:
Repito la primera respuesta para reforzar mi "agree" y explicarlo.

Teniendo en cuenta que el texto es de la "Epístola de Melchor Ocampo" del año 1859, prefiero mantener la termino-logía original "dualidad conyugal"
Es un texto antiguo y en esa época se empleaba esa expresión.Ahora nos suena
muy raro, pero entonces se decía así.
"... This precept is where the DUALITY OF THIS SACRAMENT begins to unfold. ... The final sacrament,
the Sacrament of Marriage, or Holy Matrimony, was instituted by GOD ... "
-----------------------------------
"... the conjunction of minds is that makes marriage and produces ... of the comments of the first couple, it is necessary to appreciate that the DUALITY of love and ...
------------------------------------
"... the term knowledge used in Genesis 4:1-2 and often in the Bible, the CONJUGAL relationship of man and woman - that they become, through the DUALITY of sex ..."
------------------------------------
Un saludo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 03:37:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para ver la \"Epístola de Melchor Ocampo\" de 1859:
> http://usuarios.lycos.es/Aime/epistola.html
___________
\"Declaro en nombre de la ley y de la Sociedad, que quedan ustedes unidos en legítimo matrimonio con todos los derechos y prerrogativas que la ley otorga y con las obligaciones que impone; y manifiesto: \"que éste es el único medio moral de fundar la familia, de conservar la especie y de suplir las imperfecciones del individuo que no puede bastarse a sí mismo para llegar a la perfección del género humano. Este no existe en la persona sola sino en la dualidad conyugal. Los casados deben ser y serán sagrados el uno para el otro, aún más de lo que es cada uno para sí. ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:Error tercera línea: \"terminología\", no \"termino-logía\"


    www.vatican.va/holy_father/john_paul_ii/audiences/catechesis_genesis/ documents/hf_jp-ii_aud_19800305_en.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 days
  -> muchas gracias,compi. Creo que los dos quisimos ser fieles al texto original, carente de todo romanticismo. Elisabeth ofreció una interpretación maravillosa:convirtió un cardo en una rosa. Un saludo :D

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but rather in the marriage of two persons


Explanation:
that's the simplest and that's the idea

it doesn't exist in one person but through the marriage of two person....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duality is to be avoided in English, believe me.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marital partnership


Explanation:
Basically, what marriage is all about

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886