KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

los casados serán sagrados

English translation: the married spouses will be sacred to each/one another


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los esposos serán sagrados
English translation:the married spouses will be sacred to each/one another
Entered by: Jan Castillo

20:26 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: los casados serán sagrados
again, from a wedding ceremony: los casados deben ser y serán sagrados el uno por el otro, aún más de lo que es cada uno para sí.
Jan Castillo
the married spouses will be sacred...
Explanation:
Look at this phrase taken from a religious book:
Then you are here, in loving communion with your SoulMate. You can look into his eyes and see Me. You can look into her heart and see yourself, and you can join together in reverent, sacred union.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has to do with the vows:
\'During the ceremony the couple promise to honor the truth of each other and to ever give Love to each other and together as a couple\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has to do with the vows:
\'During the ceremony the couple promise to honor the truth of each other and to ever give Love to each other and together as a couple\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this link, also:
hands the rings over the brazier with the incense, allowing smoke to cover them)
Infuse in them your power, since the sacred tie that the couple will now seal ...
www.janeraeburn.com/wedding/ceremony.html
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Sacred union it was. Thanks to all of you, and especially alfpatch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the married spouses will be sacred...
mónica alfonso
4 +3the couple shall be bound to each other
Marian Greenfield
5 +2The spouses shall be sacred to each other
Jose Sentamans
4consacrate, devote (to each other)
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the couple shall be bound to each other


Explanation:
Diaries * Fire From Justice by Terri * 1/1
... Even Anya gave Xander another chance after he ditched her on their wedding day,
and ... You shall be bound to each other as one for as long as you both shall live ...
thedarkzone.org/bsdiaries/firefromjustice.html - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mónica alfonso: bound habla del vínculo, sagrado del respeto, el amor que deben sentir el uno por el otro.
4 mins

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
4 mins

agree  percebilla: a "sacred vow" is binding
20 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consacrate, devote (to each other)


Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marriage by Leon O. Poole - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... jointly her \'House\'. Normally the spouses devote themselves to each
other, and work to make their \'House\' their home. They enter into ...
www.christworldradio.com/resourses/ BOOKS/marriage/marriage6.htm - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the married spouses will be sacred...


Explanation:
Look at this phrase taken from a religious book:
Then you are here, in loving communion with your SoulMate. You can look into his eyes and see Me. You can look into her heart and see yourself, and you can join together in reverent, sacred union.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has to do with the vows:
\'During the ceremony the couple promise to honor the truth of each other and to ever give Love to each other and together as a couple\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has to do with the vows:
\'During the ceremony the couple promise to honor the truth of each other and to ever give Love to each other and together as a couple\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this link, also:
hands the rings over the brazier with the incense, allowing smoke to cover them)
Infuse in them your power, since the sacred tie that the couple will now seal ...
www.janeraeburn.com/wedding/ceremony.html

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Sacred union it was. Thanks to all of you, and especially alfpatch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Sacred to each other. I think you are right that this phrase is not the conventional 'bound to each other'. It is a more Buberian perspective of continually discovering and rediscovering the sacred sparks in each other.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Worklog
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lyssy

agree  Jose Sentamans
4 hrs
  -> Gracais, José

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore

agree  Nitza Ramos: this union will be sacred
23 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  elenali
1 day10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The spouses shall be sacred to each other


Explanation:
Due to its use in the Bible and in some other religious texts, I find "shall" way more appropiate than "will". Spouse significa cónyuge, lo cual ya implica una segunda persona en el matrimonio.
Suerte!!

Jose Sentamans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
3 hrs

agree  Sheilann: You can be bound to a wife-beater. This encompasses love, honour and respect.
10 hrs