KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Gramínea

English translation: Woody grass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gramínea leñosa
English translation:Woody grass
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:11 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Botanics
Spanish term or phrase: Gramínea
El bambú es una graminácea leñosa.

I cannot find the noun I need here.

I need a NOUN here, please!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
grass
Explanation:
Oxford dixit, for both gramínea and graminácea
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter, for answering so quickly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grassPeter Bagney
5graminaceousSergio Aguirre
5[woody] grass
Marian Greenfield
5woody grass
mónica alfonso
4graminaceaMariacarmela Attisani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grass


Explanation:
Oxford dixit, for both gramínea and graminácea

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter, for answering so quickly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: You could say a woody plant of the grass family.
43 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woody grass


Explanation:
Check this link:
(GRAMINAE) - Grass Family. 500 genera, 8000 species, found everywhere.
Perennial or annual herbs,. stems (culms) erect, ascending ...
users.tamuk.edu/kfah001/powerpoint/monocot/tsld023.htm

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[woody] grass


Explanation:
BAMBOO AND RATTAN
Bamboo is a woody grass well known for its versatile use specially to the people
of ... There are as many 75 genera and 1250 species of bamboo distributed in ...
www.baligya.nl/bamboo_and_rattan.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

RATTAN, CANE, REEDS, WICKER, BAMBOO - Rattan Core, Bamboo Poles, ...
... Bamboo is perhaps the fastest-growing plant on earth. A tree-like woody grass with
about 1250 species in 75 genera, is thought to have made its appearance ...
www.hpc-hk.com/rattan_cane_bamboo_wicker.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graminacea


Explanation:
The recent drought has led to a high mortality of some woody species and the perennial graminacea Andropogon gayanus.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 22:38:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A member of the large grass family, Graminacea, bamboo is generally long lived.

http://www.highlinegarden.org/lazy13.html




    Reference: http://www.fao.org/wairdocs/ilri/x5543b/x5543b0r.htm
Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graminaceous


Explanation:
Para que corresponda con gramínea.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15