KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acá se viene con todo

English translation: Over here, they´re coming at us with all they´ve got (or with everything they´ve got)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acá se viene con todo
English translation:Over here, they´re coming at us with all they´ve got (or with everything they´ve got)
Entered by: Jan Castillo

01:04 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: acá se viene con todo
Nos han declarado la guerra. Está más que claro que nos han declarado la guerra. Y no es solamente Afganistán con bombas. Acá se viene con todo.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Over here, they´re coming at us with all they´ve got (or with everything they´ve got)
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Over here, they´re coming at us with all they´ve got (or with everything they´ve got)Jan Castillo
5over here, it's no holds barred
Lucy Phillips
5It's all coming here [to the home front].Refugio
4The whole thing is coming here
Marian Greenfield
4over here
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over here


Explanation:
in your context


    a suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The whole thing is coming here


Explanation:
Or the whole shebang is coming here.



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's all coming here [to the home front].


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Over here, they´re coming at us with all they´ve got (or with everything they´ve got)


Explanation:
An option.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Esther.

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tere.

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edling.

agree  Mar Brotons
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mareta.

agree  Andres Pacheco
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  Claudia Orozco
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over here, it's no holds barred


Explanation:
i.e "with everything" but perhaps a neater set phrase, which captures the conciseness of 'se viene con todo'

or

For us/ In this country/ in Argentina (if it is!) etc.

only because I'm not sure that 'over here' is the most natural phrase here, but maybe that's splitting hairs!


    with no holds barred - with no restrictions, all methods being permitted (Oxford Reference Dictionary)
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310