KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fondo de huelga

English translation: strike fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondo de huelga
English translation:strike fund
Entered by: Katherine Matles

01:05 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fondo de huelga
Para que este conflicto no sea derrotado pro hambre. Para mantener la fuente de trabajo, la defensa de un sindicato combativo. Colabore con el fondo de huelga. Compre un bono o haga su aporte solidario.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
strike fund
Explanation:
LONG CAMPAIGN... A LONG STRIKE...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... strikers. The strike fund was there to sustain the strikers. ... huelgistas. El
fondo de la huelga esta ahí para sostener a los huelgistas. El ...
www.justicedesign.com/graphics/ labor/HEREMarriottVictNews.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]48811 MAG_2
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Building SEIU LOCAL 32BJ October 2002 www.seiu32bj.org En Español:
página 17 REMEMBERING, REBUILDING: 32BJ DEDICATES MEMORIAL ...
www.seiu32bj.org/au/BuildingStrengthOct02.pdf - Páginas similares

DESAFIO -- 19 de julio
... Enviar dinero y cartas de apoyo al fondo de huelga: Workers Strike Fund, C/O
Local 73, SEIU, 1165 N. Clark Street, Suite 500, Chicago, Illinois 60610. ...
www.plp.org/de00/de0719.html - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13strike fund
Katherine Matles
4strike funds, strike kitty
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
strike fund


Explanation:
LONG CAMPAIGN... A LONG STRIKE...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... strikers. The strike fund was there to sustain the strikers. ... huelgistas. El
fondo de la huelga esta ahí para sostener a los huelgistas. El ...
www.justicedesign.com/graphics/ labor/HEREMarriottVictNews.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]48811 MAG_2
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Building SEIU LOCAL 32BJ October 2002 www.seiu32bj.org En Español:
página 17 REMEMBERING, REBUILDING: 32BJ DEDICATES MEMORIAL ...
www.seiu32bj.org/au/BuildingStrengthOct02.pdf - Páginas similares

DESAFIO -- 19 de julio
... Enviar dinero y cartas de apoyo al fondo de huelga: Workers Strike Fund, C/O
Local 73, SEIU, 1165 N. Clark Street, Suite 500, Chicago, Illinois 60610. ...
www.plp.org/de00/de0719.html - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 min

agree  markaqui
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
11 mins

agree  Refugio
54 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
8 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
9 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
13 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
15 hrs

agree  elenali
1 day6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strike funds, strike kitty


Explanation:
"I read in the paper the other evening that the INO has £500,000 in its strike kitty for 27,000 nurses. However, it will not spend it on strike pay but on publicity. I question a leadership that looks after its publicity before looking after its membership and I would have serious questions to ask."


    Reference: http://www.irlgov.ie/debates-99/s13oct99/sect5.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645