KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

MOvimiento por la coordinación obrera

English translation: Movement for workers' coordination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Movimiento por la coordinación obrera
English translation:Movement for workers' coordination
Entered by: mónica alfonso

01:06 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: MOvimiento por la coordinación obrera
es un movimiento formado por trabajadores, desocupados y estudiantes en plan de lucha para conseguir puestos de trabajo.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Movement
Explanation:
fot workers' coordination
may be a possible translation for this.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Movement
mónica alfonso
4 +2Workers' Organizational Movement
Lucy Phillips
4 +1workers' coordination movement
Parrot
4movement for concerted worker's actionhirselina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workers' coordination movement


Explanation:
to be straightforward. You would know how to adjust it.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
50 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Movement


Explanation:
fot workers' coordination
may be a possible translation for this.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrés

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
17 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Movement for worker's coordination seems right
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Workers' Organizational Movement


Explanation:
or movement for the organization of workers, if it's not a proper name you're translation.

coordination in this context strikes me as a bit Spanglish! not very likely to be used as part of the name of a popular movement.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: yes, there is definitely a difference between a lack of organization and a lack of coordination
48 mins

agree  elenali
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movement for concerted worker's action


Explanation:
As there seem to be quite a number of these organisations (MCO, Movimiento de la/por la/de Coordinación Obrera seem to exist (Cuba, Buenos Aires, etc.), a literal translation (capital letters?) should also be clear to insiders.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 152