KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

carga horaria

English translation: course load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carga horaria
English translation:course load
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

04:28 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: carga horaria
Se refiere al total de horas de cursado de una materia.
acuarela
course load
Explanation:
Student Course Load
Student course load is the total number of credit hours for which a student enrolls in one semester.

A full-time student is defined as one enrolled in nine or more credit hours.

http://www.atlanticuniv.edu/stu_info/courseload.shtml

Course Load

Full-time Student One who enrolls in twelve or more credit hours per semester.

Part-time Student One who enrolls in less than twelve credit hours per semester.

Half-time Student A part-time student enrolled in at least six credit hours per semester.

http://www.washtenaw.cc.mi.us/studentconnection/aca_courselo...



What is course load or academic load?
This is the number of credit hours or the number of hours you spend in class.

http://www.stlcc.cc.mo.us/fp/access/Main/FAQ.html#f
http://www.stlcc.cc.mo.us/fp/access/Main/FAQ.html#f
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María Luisa. Tuve que elegir una respuesta medio a los apurones pero la tuya me pareció la más razonable.
Saludos
Vanesa

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2course load
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2course hoursJane Lamb-Ruiz
5attendance
mayday
4 +1contact hours
P Forgas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact hours


Explanation:
Contact hours
... Contact hours. One teaching (contact hour) is 45 minutes at The Warsaw School
of Economics. ... The standard course covers 30 contact hours per semester. ...
www2.sgh.waw.pl/sgh/uczelnia/en_uczelnia/ wspolpraca/study/Contact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 04:36:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contact Hours - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of Ohio law and the rules of the Ohio Board of Nursing require registered nurses
and licensed practical nurses to complete 24 contact hours of educational ...
www.sinclair.edu/departments/nsg/continuing_ed/ Contact_Hours/contact_hours.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: total contact hours
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
course hours


Explanation:
which is a total in the logic of English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
course load


Explanation:
Student Course Load
Student course load is the total number of credit hours for which a student enrolls in one semester.

A full-time student is defined as one enrolled in nine or more credit hours.

http://www.atlanticuniv.edu/stu_info/courseload.shtml

Course Load

Full-time Student One who enrolls in twelve or more credit hours per semester.

Part-time Student One who enrolls in less than twelve credit hours per semester.

Half-time Student A part-time student enrolled in at least six credit hours per semester.

http://www.washtenaw.cc.mi.us/studentconnection/aca_courselo...



What is course load or academic load?
This is the number of credit hours or the number of hours you spend in class.

http://www.stlcc.cc.mo.us/fp/access/Main/FAQ.html#f
http://www.stlcc.cc.mo.us/fp/access/Main/FAQ.html#f


    Reference: http://www.stlcc.cc.mo.us/fp/access/Main/FAQ.html#f
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María Luisa. Tuve que elegir una respuesta medio a los apurones pero la tuya me pareció la más razonable.
Saludos
Vanesa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrés!

agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: course load means the number of course a student takes; like 5 credit hours
5 hrs
  -> Hi Jane !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attendance


Explanation:
Esta opción sería válida como título y siempre y cuando se especifique el horario. Por ejemplo:

de lunes a viernes de 9.00 a 13.00 y de 14.00 a 18.00.

Así lo utilizan muchas facultades en el Reino Unido, pero sólo en el contexto que he especificado arriba. Las opciones que te han propuesto los demás también son buenas. :)

mayday
PRO pts in pair: 10