KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estar a la vanguardia

English translation: at the forefront of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la vanguardia de
English translation:at the forefront of
Entered by: JH Trads

04:10 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estar a la vanguardia
Canada es un país que está a la vanguardia en investigación...
Francisco Leal
at the forefront of research
Explanation:
Hola Francisco,

una referencia:

In Florida, one of several states at the forefront of the technology, legislators
have passed significant DNA legislation in recent years, allowing prosecutors ...
www.sun-sentinel.com/news/legislature/ sfl-0304dna.jpg,0,961333.photo?coll=sfla-news-legislature - 3k -

espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Hugo y a todos los demás. Suerte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10at the forefront of researchJH Trads
5 +6Canada is a leading country in research...
Andrea Ali
5 +4being on the cutting edgexxxOso
4Canada is spearheading research
jerrie
5 -1Canada is a country that is in the vanguard of research...Refugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
being on the cutting edge


Explanation:
Hola Francisco,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Sara Noss
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Babayaga ¶:^)

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
8 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, MooMel ¶:^)

agree  Andres Pacheco
11 hrs
  -> Muy agradecido, Andrés ¶:^)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
at the forefront of research


Explanation:
Hola Francisco,

una referencia:

In Florida, one of several states at the forefront of the technology, legislators
have passed significant DNA legislation in recent years, allowing prosecutors ...
www.sun-sentinel.com/news/legislature/ sfl-0304dna.jpg,0,961333.photo?coll=sfla-news-legislature - 3k -

espero que te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Gracias Hugo y a todos los demás. Suerte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
20 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs

agree  Anaviva
3 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
4 hrs

agree  Lucy Phillips: definitely this one!
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
8 hrs

agree  percebilla
9 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Canada is a country that is in the vanguard of research...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 05:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.msvu.ca/research/canada_research.htm

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lisa Mann: This would be a very unusual thing to say...
3804 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Canada is a leading country in research...


Explanation:
China,Germany, Japan, Singapore, Switzerland, and USA team up for global education for the twenty first century. Research proposals incluse: Educational Evaluation, Outcomes, and Economic Indicators (Leading Country: China) , Education and Economic Growth (Leading Country: Germany) , Higher Education (Leading Country: Japan)

Another option :^)


    Reference: http://www.enterweb.org/edutrain.htm
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, elenali!

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, EDLING!

agree  Anaviva
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana!

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore!

agree  Mar Brotons
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mareta!

agree  Andres Pacheco
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrés!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Canada is spearheading research


Explanation:
leading the research

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51