KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

alcance, alcanzar un coche

English translation: catch up with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcanzar (un coche)
English translation:catch up with
Entered by: ruth granados

11:31 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: alcance, alcanzar un coche
Hola a todos,
tengo una duda con respecto a un término. En España cuando hablamos de que un coche coge a otro, es decir, se pone a la misma altura que otro coche, hablamos de alcanzar. "hemos alcanzado al coche de delante".
A ver si me pudierais decir si en inglés se habla de "reaching a car".

Muchas gracias :)

Ruth
Ruth
catch (up with) / overtake
Explanation:
"to reach a car" world rather be "can afford a car"
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la aclaración.

:) Ruth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3catching up with - to catch up with the car
Valentín Hernández Lima
5to reachdiego asensio
3catch (up with) / overtakexxxEDLING


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catch (up with) / overtake


Explanation:
"to reach a car" world rather be "can afford a car"

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la aclaración.

:) Ruth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: not "afford"
7 mins

neutral  Refugio: not 'afford'
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catching up with - to catch up with the car


Explanation:
"hemos alcanzado al coche de delante would be "we caught up with the car traveling ahead of us".

Cheers,

val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: we've caught up with...
1 min

agree  Lucy Phillips: I would say that you can say 'to reach the car' if the car is stationary: e.g. we walked for two hours before reaching the car" or " by the time we reached the car, it was dark"
11 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to reach


Explanation:
luck.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17