KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pino melis

English translation: Scots pine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pino melis
English translation:Scots pine
Entered by: MJ Barber

12:48 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ wood
Spanish term or phrase: pino melis
What is this? Some kind of pine wood used in flooring, but I can't find the melis bit anywhere.
MJ Barber
Spain
Scots pine
Explanation:
http://www.fut.es/~ralturo/coscoja/arbol/pinaceae/Psylv.htm

"Etimología
Pinus sylvestris L. (sin.) Pinus rubra Mill, P.borealis Salisb. El nombre deriva del celta "Pen" (cabeza) y del latín "silva" (selva, bosque). En diferentes lenguas encontramos denominaciones muy diversas como:

Castellano: Pino silvestre, pino albar, pino blanquillo (Guadarrama), pino royal (Guadarrama), pino serrano (Gredos).
Catalán: Pi roig, rajolet, pi femella (-pino hembra- por oposición a Pinus uncinata llamado pino macho y con el que tiene tendencia a hibridarse).
Euskera: Ler
Francés: Pin commun, pin sylvestre, pin blan, pin rouge, pin sauvage.
Inglés: Scotch pine, Scotish pine, Wild pine.
Alemán: Föhre, Weiss Föhre, Gemeine Kiefer, Wald Kiefer.

Otras denominaciones: Comercialmente se conoce como pino de Valsaín, de Escocia, de Riga, del Báltico... en función de su procedencia. También se le conoce como PINO MELIS en las calidades para entarimados finos."


http://www.british-trees.com/guide/scotspine.htm

Pinus sylvestris - Scots Pine, Scots Fir. Irish Giuis



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 13:14:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Otra denominación, posiblemente utilizada en EEUU (Scots pine se utiliza en Reino Unido):

\"(Southern yellow) pine\"

http://www.molcasa.com/molcasa/mad/mad101.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 13:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"(southern) yellow pine\"
Selected response from:

MPTierno
Grading comment
That's it - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Scots pineMPTierno
4 +1Pinus echinata
Sheila Hardie
4Scottish pine
Parrot
5 -1old painted wood
johnclaude
4 -1old pinexxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
old pine


Explanation:
See below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe...


    Reference: http://www.derribosandres.com/catalogo_i.cfm?StartRow=25
    Reference: http://www.diproca.net/macizas.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Old pine is not the translation. Your reference is referring to old Scotch pine. Any wood can be old.
3 hrs
  -> and only old pines can be old

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
old painted wood


Explanation:
Old painted wood (mobila - pino melis). All dimentions




    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://w...
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Old pine is not the translation. Your reference is referring to old Scotch pine. Any wood can be old.
3 hrs
  -> funny, I didn`t say old pine.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Scots pine


Explanation:
http://www.fut.es/~ralturo/coscoja/arbol/pinaceae/Psylv.htm

"Etimología
Pinus sylvestris L. (sin.) Pinus rubra Mill, P.borealis Salisb. El nombre deriva del celta "Pen" (cabeza) y del latín "silva" (selva, bosque). En diferentes lenguas encontramos denominaciones muy diversas como:

Castellano: Pino silvestre, pino albar, pino blanquillo (Guadarrama), pino royal (Guadarrama), pino serrano (Gredos).
Catalán: Pi roig, rajolet, pi femella (-pino hembra- por oposición a Pinus uncinata llamado pino macho y con el que tiene tendencia a hibridarse).
Euskera: Ler
Francés: Pin commun, pin sylvestre, pin blan, pin rouge, pin sauvage.
Inglés: Scotch pine, Scotish pine, Wild pine.
Alemán: Föhre, Weiss Föhre, Gemeine Kiefer, Wald Kiefer.

Otras denominaciones: Comercialmente se conoce como pino de Valsaín, de Escocia, de Riga, del Báltico... en función de su procedencia. También se le conoce como PINO MELIS en las calidades para entarimados finos."


http://www.british-trees.com/guide/scotspine.htm

Pinus sylvestris - Scots Pine, Scots Fir. Irish Giuis



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 13:14:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Otra denominación, posiblemente utilizada en EEUU (Scots pine se utiliza en Reino Unido):

\"(Southern yellow) pine\"

http://www.molcasa.com/molcasa/mad/mad101.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 13:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"(southern) yellow pine\"


    Reference: http://www.fut.es/~ralturo/coscoja/arbol/pinaceae/Psylv.htm
    Reference: http://www.british-trees.com/guide/scotspine.htm
MPTierno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
That's it - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresita

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diego

agree  Patricia CASEY: yellow pine
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  Refugio: I have heard 'Scotch pine', as your reference says.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  Sheila Hardie: It appears to be used to describe Scots Pine (P. sylvestris) or Shortleaf Pine (P. encinata)
7 hrs
  -> Shortleaf Pine . Thanks, SJH, I didn't find that one.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Oso!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scottish pine


Explanation:
glossary with English, French, German, Catalan and Euskera term below:


    Reference: http://www.fut.es/~ralturo/coscoja/arbol/pinaceae/Psylv.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pinus echinata


Explanation:
I just wanted to make a correction to my comment - I meant to say Pinus echinata - Shortleaf Pine. By mistake, I wrote P. encinata in the comment under MJTierno's reply. Sorry!

Sheila




Tipos de maderas
Nombre Científico: Pinus Echinata Nombre Común Español: Pino Melis, Pino amarillo
del sur Ingles: Southern pine, Southern yelow pine France: Pins jaunes ...
www.mobelweb.com/secciones/ laminas.asp?Nombre=Pino%20Melis%20rameado - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mobelweb.com ]

Madera clases 09
... sillas de montar, hormas de zapatos, etc..-. MELIS. (Pinus Echinata).
Peso específico: 0.00 gr / cm3. Arbol de la familia de las Pináceas ...
www.fortunecity.es/bohemio/artnouveau/ 235/rincon/madera_clases08.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Se buscó pinus sylvestris melis en la Web.  Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 29. La búsqueda tardó 0.24 segundos.
¿Prefiere buscar sólo los resultados en español?

Pinus sylvestris L.
... Pinus sylvestris L. (sin.) Pinus rubra Mill, P.borealis Salisb ... pino hembra- por oposición
a Pinus uncinata llamado ... También se le conoce como pino melis en las ...
www.fut.es/~ralturo/coscoja/arbol/pinaceae/Psylv.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPTierno: Echinata. Echinata. Pinus echinata. Thanks, SJH
11 hrs