KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ciclo (in this context)

English translation: level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciclo
English translation:level
Entered by: cebice

17:41 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ciclo (in this context)
Cyclo I, Cyclo II, etc.
It is in a transcript for higher education -
Could that be COURSE or maybe SEMESTER?
cebice
United States
level
Explanation:
Level I, II, III
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Agradezco a todos. En mi caso, -level- se acomoda mejor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ciclo
ckatsidonis
4 +1Stage
Rachael West
4 +1cycle
Sarah Ponting
5 -1semester or courseAndrea Wright
3Depending on context it could even be "year" . See explanation
Hardy Moreno
3Part
Rachael West
3cycle?
Gabriela Lozano
2levelGail


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
semester or course


Explanation:
In higher education a "ciclo" is equivalent to a semester or course

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ckatsidonis: los estudios de licienciatura, en España por lo menos, son de dos ciclos y luego viene lo que es el tercer ciclo: posgrado, máster, doctorado, etc.
1 min
  -> aqui en Ecuador en mi Universidad se divide en ciclos equivalentes a un semestre

neutral  AlwaysMoving: no necesariamente depende del contexto puede haber varios semestres en un ciclo
2 mins
  -> como dije anteriormente en las Universidades en Ecuador un ciclo comprende un semestre

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cycle?


Explanation:
...

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Part


Explanation:
It seems to be referring to different parts of a subject / or even course or semester rather than the course/semester in inself. Do you have more context?

It also depends which country this is from, as there is often quite different terminology between USA / UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea.... see below.

Good luck!

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cycle


Explanation:
I'd leave it (unless you have more context) as cycle is frequently used in the field of higher education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 17:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

263,000 hits on Google for a search for \"cycle + \'higher education\'\"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

For example:

\"Institutions Awarded Funding Under Cycle 1\"

www.hea.ie/projects/research/awards.htm


\"On behalf of the Higher Education Authority, I would like to congratulate UCC on its remarkable success in Cycle 1. \"

www.ucc.ie/biosciences/donthornhill.html


\"Employability in first cycle higher education\"

www.open.ac.uk/vqportal/Skills-Plus/ documents/ProjPaper3.pdf


\"Higher education can be divided into: short-cycle (1-3 years), medium-cycle (3-4 years) and long-cycle (5-6 years) higher education\"

eng.uvm.dk/publications/1prin/1.htm - 17k - 13 Jan 2003



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikki

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ciclo


Explanation:
Primer ciclo: diplomatura.
segundo ciclo: licenciatura.
Tercer ciclo: posgrado, master y doctorado.

En EE.UU. serían:
Primer ciclo: Associate Degree
Segundo ciclo: Bachelor's Degree
Tercer ciclo: Master's Degree y demás Phd. etc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:26:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés se habla más bien de \"undergraduate and graduate studies\" (antes y después de la licenciatura). La distincción en ciclos me parece muy europea. De hecho, sólo las universidades no anglófonos utilizan la palabra \"cycle\" en inglés. Es una copia de \"cycle\" en francés o \"ciclo\" en español. Es sencillamante un concepto que no se usa en los países anglófonos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés se habla más bien de \"undergraduate and graduate studies\" (antes y después de la licenciatura). La distincción en ciclos me parece muy europea. De hecho, sólo las universidades no anglófonos utilizan la palabra \"cycle\" en inglés. Es una copia de \"cycle\" en francés o \"ciclo\" en español. Es sencillamante un concepto que no se usa en los países anglófonos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés se habla más bien de \"undergraduate and graduate studies\" (antes y después de la licenciatura). La distincción en ciclos me parece muy europea. De hecho, sólo las universidades no anglófonos utilizan la palabra \"cycle\" en inglés. Es una copia de \"cycle\" en francés o \"ciclo\" en español. Es sencillamante un concepto que no se usa en los países anglófonos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por la \"triplicación\" de la nota... No tengo ni idea de como ha podido pasar.

ckatsidonis
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
7 mins

neutral  Rachael West: bien, pero cual es la traducción al inglés??? cycle?
13 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: Good explanation - and the reason for the repeated message is probably the refresh button
2 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
153 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
level


Explanation:
Level I, II, III

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Agradezco a todos. En mi caso, -level- se acomoda mejor.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Depending on context it could even be "year" . See explanation


Explanation:
school year = ciclo escolar

Otherwise some of the other replies may be more accurate.


Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stage


Explanation:
Stage I, Stage II.

A cycle isn't necessarily a set period of time, so this could be a good option.

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
37 mins
  -> thanks, Nikki!