KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Help with sentence construction

English translation: R&D:


22:01 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ COMPOSITION
Spanish term or phrase: Help with sentence construction
I AM TRANSLATING A POWERPOINT PRESENTATION, SO I NEED TO EXPRESS IDEAS SUCCINTLY.

I HAVE THIS LONG LIST OF OBJECTIVES WHERE SEVERAL ITEMS BEGIN WITH *I+D* (INVESTIGACIÓN Y DESARROLLO = R&D), AND I WOULD LIKE TO PHRASE THEM JUST AS BRIEFLY, WITHOUT BREAKING DOWN *R&D* (e.g. *To do research into .... and develop...*)

SUGGESTIONS, PLEASE!!

Objetivos Específicos del Proyecto:
• I+D Estado actual del recurso, silvicultura, manejo y reproducción de bambusáceas
• I+D industrial de las diferentes bambusáceas y tecnologías apropiadas para su utilización.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
English translation:R&D:
Explanation:
In a brief list a : or a - works perfectly well

R&D: Current status of...

or

R&D - Current....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marian. The simpler a thing is the harder it seems to find it... particularly after very long hours of uninterrupted work!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see explanation
lcmolinari
5 +3R&D:
Marian Greenfield
5 -1Mountain Frames and Bikes
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
- R&D on current status of resources, silviculture...
- R&D on industrial level of varieties of bambusáceas...

Sorry, I don't know what "bambusáceas" are, but that's not what you need anyway.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
13 mins

agree  markaqui
23 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado
30 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mountain Frames and Bikes


Explanation:
Dreamride R&D had significant effect on the design of the new ELLSWORTH ID and the current Dare configuration. Dreamride utilizes Tony Ellsworth's frame designs in the construction of our own house brand bikes, the "Stud Muffin" and his INSTANT CENTER TRACKING ANTI-SQUAT full suspension patent in the upcoming long travel XC Dreamride Rattler, a complete long-travel cross country bike based on an technologically updated redo of the 2000 Dare frame.

hope this helps Maria!


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
No te preocupes, María Luisa. ¡También he metido la pata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: way off base ... R & D significa "Investigación y Desarrollo"
17 mins
  -> you don't say !!!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No te preocupes, María Luisa. ¡También he metido la pata!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
R&D:


Explanation:
In a brief list a : or a - works perfectly well

R&D: Current status of...

or

R&D - Current....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marian. The simpler a thing is the harder it seems to find it... particularly after very long hours of uninterrupted work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
2 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan
9 mins

agree  Betina Frisone
44 mins