KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Frase bíblica

English translation: He who worries what people think of him...


23:29 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ bible
Spanish term or phrase: Frase bíblica
Se trata de una frase bíblica o del catecismo:
"Desdichado aquel a quien solo le importa el qué dirán"

¿Cual es la traducción oficial al inglés? Quiero decir, ¿como pone esto mismo en las biblias en ingles?
Porque la traducción literal no me vale...

Y si lo encontrais ¿como buscais citas de la biblia en ambos idiomas? si me lo dijerais me ayudaría.

Gracias a todos
Pablo Cañamares
Bulgaria
English translation:He who worries what people think of him...
Explanation:
Don Heberly <-"Click" to Read Columns by-> Charles Whaley Quotable-"He who worries
what people think of him wouldn’t worry so much if he only knew how seldom ...
www.gospelgate.org/ - 17k - Cached - Similar

No puedo sin embargo decirte cómo buscar citas de la Biblia en ambos idiomas...aún

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira a ver si esto te ayuda:
http://www.cresourcei.org/Spanish/home_S.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
http://bible.gospelcom.net/bible?language=spanish
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por el interés.
No encontré eso en la página, pero bueno, al final alguien me echó un cable.

Lo que no me gustó fue la página... demasiado... patriotica para mi sensible paladar xD
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5necesito mas informacionandre_
5Some Bible Refs. on linexxxOso
4 +1He who worries what people think of him...Peter Bagney
4I doubt it's from the bible. Possibly from the cathechism (which one?)
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He who worries what people think of him...


Explanation:
Don Heberly <-"Click" to Read Columns by-> Charles Whaley Quotable-"He who worries
what people think of him wouldn’t worry so much if he only knew how seldom ...
www.gospelgate.org/ - 17k - Cached - Similar

No puedo sin embargo decirte cómo buscar citas de la Biblia en ambos idiomas...aún

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira a ver si esto te ayuda:
http://www.cresourcei.org/Spanish/home_S.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
http://bible.gospelcom.net/bible?language=spanish

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por el interés.
No encontré eso en la página, pero bueno, al final alguien me echó un cable.

Lo que no me gustó fue la página... demasiado... patriotica para mi sensible paladar xD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Some Bible Refs. on line


Explanation:
Hola Pablo,
Espero que te ayuden los enlaces que te incluyo abajo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.unboundbible.org/index.cfm?lang=spanish
    Reference: http://www.ociototal.com/recopila2/r_news/biblia.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
necesito mas informacion


Explanation:
En que verso y capitulo se encuentra esto, para darte la verdadera traduccion.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I doubt it's from the bible. Possibly from the cathechism (which one?)


Explanation:
Standard method would be to search by the book and the passage (the Spanish original fails to turn up results, so a search by possible English equivalents was resorted to in the first answer). This method is highly uncertain, as there may be several translations, and several official versions (Vulgate, King James, etc.). If the client can supply you with a verse or the title of the source material, it would be possible to do a more certain search.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645