KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mama gue vaso

English translation: Es obsceno!


03:29 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mama gue vaso
written on a message board
Stephanie Gorden
English translation:Es obsceno!
Explanation:
Major colloquialism. It looks like "mama guevaso" - and it is an obscene phrase - something I'm not sure I can post here without getting into trouble. All I can really tell you is this:

mama from mamar = suck
guevaso as in guevo = egg but also certain parts of the male genitalia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 05:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What message boards have you been visiting, woman! ;)
Selected response from:

LaCat
Grading comment
Actually it was written on the board outside of my room. I know the guy and he is a jerk and we are not getting along now and I asked his friend and he told me what it meant. That is what he said. He wrote something else too but I don't know what it meant or remember what it said. Thank you though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Es obsceno!LaCat
4Oh, mama, what a bod!
sanlev
1Mum, what a glass!
aivars


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Mum, what a glass!


Explanation:
Unless there is a slang meaning to it this refers to :
mama = Mum or perhaps chick
que = what a
glass = vaso or vidrio

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh, mama, what a bod!


Explanation:
...taking it US slang all the way!

mama: not really meaning mother but"oh man"
gue: it probably is QUE
vaso: I am going on a limb but in Mexican slang I have heard that a woman's body is referred to as a "glass" as in hour-glass figure..

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es obsceno!


Explanation:
Major colloquialism. It looks like "mama guevaso" - and it is an obscene phrase - something I'm not sure I can post here without getting into trouble. All I can really tell you is this:

mama from mamar = suck
guevaso as in guevo = egg but also certain parts of the male genitalia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 05:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What message boards have you been visiting, woman! ;)

LaCat
Grading comment
Actually it was written on the board outside of my room. I know the guy and he is a jerk and we are not getting along now and I asked his friend and he told me what it meant. That is what he said. He wrote something else too but I don't know what it meant or remember what it said. Thank you though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs