KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Revertir

English translation: To reverse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Revertir
English translation:To reverse
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:48 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Revertir
La iniciativa permitirá revertir la carencia de una sistematización para impulsar el desarrollo del bambú.

¿QUERRÁ DECIR RESOLVER, SOLUCIONAR, REMEDIAR?
(EN EL GLOSARIO KUDOZ, REVERTIR APARECE COMO "TO CARRY FORWARD", APLICADO A SUMAS TOTALES EN UN BALANCE.)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
The initiative will reverse the lack of a systematic approach to promoting the development of bamboo
Explanation:
I am afraid it sounds like a back translation from original English to Spanish back to English.

Instead of 'reverse the lack of', you might want to say,

'will provide a systematic approach".

It's nearly midnight in California. Good night, Maria Eugenia.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Good night, dear Ruth. It's past 5 a.m. here in Santiago.
Thank you once more for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solve / rectify
Maria Luisa Duarte
5The initiative will reverse the lack of a systematic approach to promoting the development of bambooRefugio
3to revert, to come to bexxxEDLING


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to revert, to come to be


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The initiative will reverse the lack of a systematic approach to promoting the development of bamboo


Explanation:
I am afraid it sounds like a back translation from original English to Spanish back to English.

Instead of 'reverse the lack of', you might want to say,

'will provide a systematic approach".

It's nearly midnight in California. Good night, Maria Eugenia.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Good night, dear Ruth. It's past 5 a.m. here in Santiago.
Thank you once more for your help!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solve / rectify


Explanation:
La iniciativa permitirá revertir la carencia de una sistematización:

This initiative will provide a solution to the existing processing /systematization deficiency

This initiative will rectify the exisitng processing/systematization deficiency

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168