ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

embutidos y chacinados

English translation: cold meat and sausages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embutidos y chacinados
English translation:cold meat and sausages
Entered by: Lorena Grancelli

19:18 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: embutidos y chacinados
Mi texto habla de las "máquinas para la elaboración de embutidos y chacinados".
ENcontré:
cold meats
cold meats and sausages
cold cuts
sausages
lunch meal

¿Qué usarían exactamente para marcar la diferencia entre ambos términos?
Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
cold meats (and sausages)
Explanation:
"and sausages" can be optional.
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Utilicé el término completo: "cold meat and sausages". Me parece el más completo y gráfico.
Muchas gracias Edling!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Charcuteries
Solange Gasquet
5productos de charcuteriacebice
5cured meats and sausages
Rachael West
5cold meat and sausages
Garboktrans
4 +1pressed meat products--sausages [pork or beef]
Terry Burgess
4 +1cold meats (and sausages)xxxEDLING
5ahi va una ayudaZulma Vaughan
5sausages / pork sausages
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sausages / pork sausages


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold meats (and sausages)


Explanation:
"and sausages" can be optional.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Utilicé el término completo: "cold meat and sausages". Me parece el más completo y gráfico.
Muchas gracias Edling!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zulma Vaughan: voto por Edling.
13 mins
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ahi va una ayuda


Explanation:
CAPITULO VI - ALIMENTOS CARNEOS Y AFINES
CARNES DE CONSUMO FRESCAS Y ENVASADAS

Art 302 - (Res 1553, 12.09.90) "Se entiende por Chacinados, los productos preparados sobre la base de carne y/o sangre, vísceras u otros subproductos animales que hayan sido autorizados para el consumo humano, adicionados o no con substancias aprobadas a tal fin".

Art 303 - Se entiende por Embutidos, los chacinados en cualquier estado y forma admitida que se elaboren, que hayan sido introducidos a presión en fracciones de intestino u otras membranas naturales o artificiales aprobadas a tal fin, aunque en el momento del expendio y/o consumo carezcan del continente.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 19:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maa.gba.gov.ar/alimentacion/capvi.htm

Zulma Vaughan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressed meat products--sausages [pork or beef]


Explanation:
Hi Lorena!
The impression I get from the Oxford and the Simon & Schusters is:

embutidos = pressed meat products
chacinados = sausages ----which can be either pork or beef.

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cold meat and sausages


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Charcuteries


Explanation:
Lorena:
Te paso al deifnición de "charucterie" del Random House Dictionary:

1. a store where pork products, as hams, sausages, and pâtés are sold.
2. the items sold in such a store.

Espero que te ayude.

Saludos

Solange Gasquet
Argentina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productos de charcuteria


Explanation:
in Spain a Delicatessen is a Charcuteria, from the French word charcuterie, as indicated by my colleague.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cured meats and sausages


Explanation:
I think that "cured" is the only word here that explains that the meat has not been cooked, and I am sure that "embutidos" implies a curing process (please correct me if I am wrong...), and is infact, uncooked meat.

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100