ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cancelar

English translation: to pay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cancelar (una cantidad de dinero)
English translation:to pay
Entered by: xxxdawn39

15:38 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cancelar
La estudiante debe cancelar la cantidad de....imagino que sera lo mismo que pagar, no?
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
to pay
Explanation:
creo que sí,que aquí significa pagar, como tú dices.
cancelar= anular > to cancel
Se cancela una deuda o un contrato, no una cantidad.
cancelar= pagar >to settle, to pay (una deuda)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 15:47:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The student must pay the amount XXX \"
Un saludo, Myriam.
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Great logic, thanks! It makes perfect sense.
Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to payxxxdawn39
4 +1Unless the context is a math problem, which it may be from the word 'student'Refugio
5pagar / extinguir su deuda
Rachele Rossanese
5settle
Maria Luisa Duarte
5repay
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repay


Explanation:
cancelar una deuda o un préstamo, es un término muy utilizado en la banca. También amortizar. Se suele hablar de "repayment date" por ejemplo.

Espero que te sirva.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settle


Explanation:
settle the amount

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 15:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

SETTLE THE OUTSTANDING AMOUNT

Student Graduation Ceremonies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the purposes of---: the December ceremonies settle the outstanding
amount before 12:00 on 22 November 2002. the April ceremonies ...
www.sun.ac.za/graduation/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Income Tax in India from Wings Accounting Software - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... pay 50% of the disputed tax to settle it under ... Remember, the amount payable is a percentage
of disputed ... the tax, the interest and penalty outstanding get waived ...
www.wings2000.com/98/9806.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

allAfrica.com -- Zambia: FAZ, Bamfuchile Now Strike Deal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... And confirming the development, FAZ general secretary Paul Simukoko said
the association was committed to settle the outstanding amount. ...
allafrica.com/stories/200211280382.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

TIGME.COM - Software, Database, Physix Physiotherapist Account ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If the member wishes to settle his portion of the account press the ... the \'Outstanding
Amounts\' group will change to reflect the outstanding amount by each party ...
www.tigme.com/software_0005_invoices.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Vision Century Corporation Limited
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... In connection with the Guangxia S&P Agreement, both parties agreed to enter into
the Settlement Agreement to settle all the outstanding amount due and owing by ...
202.66.146.82/listco/hk/visioncentury/ announcement/a020925.pdf - Páginas similares


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pagar / extinguir su deuda


Explanation:
la segunda opción me parece la más apropriada

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to pay


Explanation:
creo que sí,que aquí significa pagar, como tú dices.
cancelar= anular > to cancel
Se cancela una deuda o un contrato, no una cantidad.
cancelar= pagar >to settle, to pay (una deuda)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 15:47:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The student must pay the amount XXX \"
Un saludo, Myriam.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Great logic, thanks! It makes perfect sense.
Myriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaBlyth
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, Ana :D

agree  diego asensio
46 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Diego :D

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Lore :D

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unless the context is a math problem, which it may be from the word 'student'


Explanation:
In this case, cancel may refer to the elimination of equal quantities or factors on either side of an equation.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: great! You are right, Ruth, but I am sure that Myriam knows if the text is about a Math problem or not. A hug :D
3 hrs