ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el baile de la mandarina Lambada

English translation: Lambada tangerine dance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el baile de la mandarina Lambada
English translation:Lambada tangerine dance
Entered by: xxxEDLING

08:31 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ mandarinas farmacuticas se van de parranda
Spanish term or phrase: el baile de la mandarina Lambada
Rito de paso navideño para novatos recién empleados por compañías de la industria farmacéutica catalana (bueno, al menos una...). Por favor, no me digais ahora que Tangerine Dream tiene algo que ver con la lambada...
P :-) :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Lambada tangerine dance
Explanation:
The only references apply to soccer teams, though:

www.geocities.com/lapaginariverplatense/cantos.htm

www.tclimports.com/GRO-HAF.html

www.tclimports.com/GRO-HAF.html
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
No muy convencido todavía, pero tengo que darle puntitos a alguien, así que pito pito colorito, y mira a quien le ha tocado...
Gracias, Paul :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see first poster site referralJane Lamb-Ruiz
1the tangerine lambada danceRefugio
1Lambada tangerine dancexxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Lambada tangerine dance


Explanation:
The only references apply to soccer teams, though:

www.geocities.com/lapaginariverplatense/cantos.htm

www.tclimports.com/GRO-HAF.html

www.tclimports.com/GRO-HAF.html

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
No muy convencido todavía, pero tengo que darle puntitos a alguien, así que pito pito colorito, y mira a quien le ha tocado...
Gracias, Paul :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the tangerine lambada dance


Explanation:
I think you can just translate it literally without knowing what it was. Or put it in quotes. Totally guessing, but since it is a company function, they might have played party games. I remember one "race" where couples had to hold an orange between their foreheads and walk from start to finish line without touching the orange with their hands or letting it fall. Could this be a variation, in which the couples dance instead of racing, supporting a tangerine between them without using their hands? Sure sounds like an icebreaker.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see first poster site referral


Explanation:
the lambada tangarina is listed as a football cheer in a whole list of cheers...It is quite vulgar ...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709