ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

servicios de seguridad y asistencia social

English translation: social security and welfare services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicios de seguridad y asistencia social
English translation:social security and welfare services
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

15:36 Feb 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: servicios de seguridad y asistencia social
CALIDAD DE VIDA
- En una encuesta nacional, esta ciudad ha obtenido el primer lugar en Seguridad y el Tercero en Calidad de Vida.
- Se cuenta con servicios de Seguridad y Asistencia Social.
- Existen 7 Instituciones de Educación Superior en la localidad.

I'M CLEAR ABOUT SOCIAL WELFARE, BUT I DON'T KNOW HOW TO SAY "SEGURIDAD SOCIAL" IN ENGLISH. ¿WOULD "CITIZENS' SECURITY" DO?
THANKS IN ADVANCE!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
social security and welfare services
Explanation:
Ya...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry. La explicación de Percebilla me ayudó a entender que no hay cómo confundirse con el Social Security de EE.UU.
Gracias, Percebilla. Tu falta de seguridad me hizo darle los puntitos a Henry que, además, contestó primero.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4social security and welfare services
Henry Hinds
3health servicespercebilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
social security and welfare services


Explanation:
Ya...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25965
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry. La explicación de Percebilla me ayudó a entender que no hay cómo confundirse con el Social Security de EE.UU.
Gracias, Percebilla. Tu falta de seguridad me hizo darle los puntitos a Henry que, además, contestó primero.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Grex
1 min

agree  SwissTell
3 mins

agree  Ricardo Souza
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health services


Explanation:
here in Spain you contribute to the Seguridad Social and you get all covering health benefits like the National Health Service in the U.K. EXCEPT THAT HERE IT DOESN´T COVER THE WHOLE population yet. The Government say they are proposing to extend it to cover all residents and visitors.

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21