ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tercerizado

English translation: outsourced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tercerizado
English translation:outsourced
Entered by: Bonita Mc Donald

23:34 Feb 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ survey answer
Spanish term or phrase: tercerizado
Este lugar sería mejor si no hubiera tanta división en las areas y grupos de trabajo, ni con personal **tercerizado**.
Bonita Mc Donald
outsourced
Explanation:
es la traducción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 23:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outsourced Systems Management - Quality Associates
... organisation. Any work carried out by outsourced personnel will always be done under the control of your own Quality Representative. ...

www.aqa.co.uk/outsystmanage.html
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Thanks! I was in an extremely big hurry and did not even think of going through the glossaries, but I always do when I can... OOO to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5outsourced
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +1KudoZ glossariesPatricia CASEY
5just an explanation
Parrot
5outsourced staffxxxLia Fail
4temporary/contract personnel
Endre Both
5 -2third party staffM. Alejandra Perssichini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
outsourced


Explanation:
es la traducción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 23:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outsourced Systems Management - Quality Associates
... organisation. Any work carried out by outsourced personnel will always be done under the control of your own Quality Representative. ...

www.aqa.co.uk/outsystmanage.html

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks! I was in an extremely big hurry and did not even think of going through the glossaries, but I always do when I can... OOO to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: outsourced personnel, yes.
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: DEFINITELY.
16 mins
  -> Thank you Bob :-)

agree  Dan McGaffey
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andres Pacheco
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marva
32 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
KudoZ glossaries


Explanation:
Bonita:

KudoZ glossaries

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=329613&keyword=tercerizado

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=227253&keyword=tercerizado

Saludos!!!!



Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  João Carlos Pijnappel: ???
1 min
  -> Quise decir que Bonita puede encontrar la traducción que ella necesita si visita los enlaces de ProZ

agree  mónica alfonso
7 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
third party staff


Explanation:
third party es la expresión correcta que se utuliza para traducir terceros. suerte!

M. Alejandra Perssichini
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: no en el caso
3 mins

disagree  mónica alfonso: Esto es personal de terceros, que no es lo mismo.
6 mins

neutral  Parrot: "terceros" refers to the Tertiary (service) sector.
16 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just an explanation


Explanation:
The so-called primary sector in economics is agriculture, the secondary is manufacture and the tertiary is services (nothing to do with third parties).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outsourced staff


Explanation:
And here is concrete evidence:


En general las compañías descubrieron que los procedimientos de Participación en los Resultados pueden transformarse en herramientas muy poderosas para motivar grupos de trabajos, principalmente cuando son basados en criterios simples, lógicos y adequados.

* También crece en Brasil la tendencia a contratar empresas o personas "tercerizadas", o sea contratar empleados o empresas que se responsabilizan por el cumplimiento de una o más funciones sin pertenecer a los cuadros de la empresa, reduciéndo así los costos operativos.

http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:84Vc2Eh1gYwC:www.nexobra...




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary/contract personnel


Explanation:
Outsourcing means to have something (previously done in-house) done by an external provider.

So: you outsource WORK, not personnel; outsourced staff doesn't make a lot of sense.

Here's a link for "personal tercerizado":

"en el Ecuador de que el 70% del personal que labora en una empresa es personal contratado
con intermediarias, lo que nosotros llamamos personal tercerizado,"

In fact, I'd say Ailish's link supports my translation :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-19 00:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, now I see outsourced staff IS sometimes used in this sense, although I still don\'t like it :-).




    Reference: http://www.grade.org.pe/eventos/seminario_empleo/presentacio...
Endre Both
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71