ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

TECNICO PROFESIONAL

English translation: a (professional) specialist in pre-school education

18:36 Mar 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: TECNICO PROFESIONAL
TECNICO PROFESIONAL EN EDUCACION PRE-ESCOLAR
ROSE
English translation:a (professional) specialist in pre-school education
Explanation:
the "professional" is somewhat redundant to me.
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18a (professional) specialist in pre-school education
SwissTell
5Certified Pre-school Specialist
Raquel Iglesias


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
a (professional) specialist in pre-school education


Explanation:
the "professional" is somewhat redundant to me.

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
0 min
  -> thank you, and all hereafter !

agree  xxxEDLING
18 mins

agree  Dolores Vázquez
22 mins

agree  sanlev
23 mins

agree  Michael O' Brien
30 mins

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
33 mins

agree  Cecilia Paris
54 mins

agree  Marcela García
59 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> gracias a todos aqui y arriba !

agree  manducci
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: que tal los de abajo?
7 hrs

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
9 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
15 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
19 hrs

agree  MariaLP
21 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
22 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day20 hrs

agree  nessim
2 days6 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certified Pre-school Specialist


Explanation:
En EEUU, para ser considerado profesional, un educador tiene que estar certificado por alguna institución que ofrezca los cuatro años de formación. Lo se porque yo lo soy. Técnico, sin embargo, es "teaching assistant." Te lo dirá el contexto.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101