KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

reencuentro

English translation: reunion / meet again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reencuentro
English translation:reunion / meet again
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

03:00 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: reencuentro
El reencuentro entre Betty y Armando. Betty y Armando se reencuentran a su regreso de Cartagena.
Marlne Marti
reunion / meet again
Explanation:
The reunion of Betty and..
Betty and Armando meet again...

Yo lo pondría así.
Suerte.

Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5reunion / meet again
Pamela Peralta
5 +2reunion
Sol


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reunion


Explanation:
(que no es lo mismo que reunión en castellano)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 03:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también REENCOUNTER, meet again

Betty and Armando\'s reencounter. Betty and Armando meet again when they (he/she) return(s) to Cartagena.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 03:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es RENCOUNTER, con una sola E. Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 03:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"encounter\" sin el \"re\", que podría tomarse como no muy amistoso.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Reunion, definitely!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks... but sounds too much as "family reunion" or "high school reunion", something for more than 2 people. I need more context for this one. We don't know the circumstances; they might be "getting back together" or just "running into each other".

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reunion / meet again


Explanation:
The reunion of Betty and..
Betty and Armando meet again...

Yo lo pondría así.
Suerte.

Pamela


Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
17 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell
1 hr

agree  Annie Tétrault
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
15 hrs