KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

porque ellas duelen

English translation: because they hurt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:porque ellas duelen
English translation:because they hurt
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

16:19 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: porque ellas duelen
porque ellas duelen
reinaldo perez
because they hurt
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dolor=pain/ache
Selected response from:

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7because they hurt
Lavinia Pirlog
5for they hurt/ are in pain
Сергей Лузан
1..... that hurt/bring painkatstan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
because they hurt


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dolor=pain/ache

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: me encanta la posibilidad de que el dolor sea algo tecnico
5 mins
  -> a mi también. :-)

agree  nettranslatorde
15 mins
  -> Gracias Kerstin.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gordana.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  Marsha Wilkie
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Marsha.

agree  Mijo Schyllert: ojalá que fuera así Jesus, arreglado por un mecánico y ya!
5 hrs
  -> Si, ¿no? :-) Gracias Mijo.

agree  Jan Castillo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Monty.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for they hurt/ are in pain


Explanation:
a bit more.
¡Buena suerte, reinaldo perez!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lavinia Pirlog: They are in pain=Ellas sufren. They hurt=Ellas duelen. (pueden ser las piernas)
1 min
  -> Without more context....

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
..... that hurt/bring pain


Explanation:
could it be figurative?? like memories or nostalgias that hurt/bring pain when remembered??

katstan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish