KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desperiado

English translation: Despertado


19:05 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desperiado
In an account of the events leading to a separation:Su marido le reprocho el no haberle desperiado por ir a su trabajo.
Could be a misprint
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
English translation:Despertado
Explanation:
His wife didn't wake him for work

Makes sense, no?
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Despertado
MJ Barber
5 +1Some possible answers
vhernandez
4 +1despertadoLindseyH
3esperado??
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some possible answers


Explanation:
Despedido: Said goodbye when he left for work.

Esperado: Waited while he went to work.

There is a similar Portuguese word Despeitado, which means resentimiento or resentment. But that's all I can come up with to help you.

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: porque despreciado no queda bien en el contexto... yo tampoco he oido esta palabra en mi vida
4 mins
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esperado??


Explanation:
didn't wait for him

sólo una sugerencia

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Despertado


Explanation:
His wife didn't wake him for work

Makes sense, no?

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: Sounds the most likely
2 mins

agree  VRN
9 mins

agree  Sheilann
46 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: good idea
59 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Absolutely, but it should be "despertado *para* ir"
2 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert: likely
2 hrs

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I agree with Manuel. However, isn't this a lot of guesswork for a single sentence?
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despertado


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, but could it be 'despertado'

LindseyH
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
8 mins
  -> thanks