KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no aporta nada al curso

English translation: he/she makes no contribution to the class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no aporta nada al curso
English translation:he/she makes no contribution to the class
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:00 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: no aporta nada al curso
se trata de alumnos que no contribuyen a enriquecer la informacion proporcionada en clase
Tirina
he or she makes no contribution to the class
Explanation:
Es mi versión, Tirina.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias, tu respuesta fue rápida y acertada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4he or she makes no contribution to the class
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5he/she offers (contributes, provides) nothing to the class
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he or she makes no contribution to the class


Explanation:
Es mi versión, Tirina.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
Gracias, tu respuesta fue rápida y acertada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert: suena bien!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mijo

agree  Sol
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol

agree  Lesley Clarke
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Madeleine

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he/she offers (contributes, provides) nothing to the class


Explanation:
Several options:



Integrated Pest Management: Grading - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... when called upon. The student generally contributes little or nothing
to the class discussion. 60-69. The student habitually misses ...
instruct1.cit.cornell.edu/courses/ ipm444/Grading444.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
Syllabus 8 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... participate. In this case students who sit quietly offering nothing
to the class are capitalizing on the efforts of others. School ...
ideaplace.org/Henderson/Syllabus%208.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

IntroductionTo Sociology Syllabus - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Students who are frequently absent (more than 3 class periods); simply sit in class
and provide nothing to the class; work on other assignments; or talk in ...
www.msc.cc.ok.us/~bpollock/ introduction_to_sociology_syllab.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 04:20:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Students who contribute nothing to the class should not expect to do well in
here, and those who do not attend regularly can expect zero points for ...
www.departments.bucknell.edu/poli_sci/ faculty/revisedsyllabus.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 04:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to \"the course\"

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739